Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

Venezia vs Inter

· Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venice

BCCFC prediction Inter to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 3

6% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VeneziaDrawInter
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.09 vs 1.95.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Inter is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Venezia8.55 Draw6.28 Inter1.35

Price as of

Why this pick: Venezia vs Inter

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Venezia 10, Inter 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VeneziaInter
1.58 xG per 90 2.91
1.49 npxG per 90 2.81
12.5 PPDA 12.6
5.1 Deep completions per 90 13.0
0.90 xPTS per 90 2.18

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Venezia vs Inter: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVeneziaDrawInter
Model24%17%59%
Market12%17%71%
Published15%17%68%
Edge+12%0%-12%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.09 vs 1.95.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.35, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Venezia vs Inter odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Inter, 6 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.32Now 1.33 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Venezia7.727.96+0.24
Draw5.915.65-0.26
Inter1.321.33+0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Venezia and Inter expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.95Venezia
3.09Inter
Total expected goals
5.04
Attack rating (Venezia / Inter)
1.34 / 1.77
Defence rating (Venezia / Inter)
1.47 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Venezia vs Inter score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.4% 1.2% 3.1% 3.2% 5.3% 1 0.5% 4.7% 6.0% 6.2% 10.4% 2 1.2% 3.8% 5.9% 6.1% 10.1% 3 0.8% 2.5% 3.8% 3.9% 6.5% 4+ 0.6% 1.9% 2.9% 3.0% 5.0%

Rows: Venezia goals. Columns: Inter goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Venezia vs Inter goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 99%
Over 1.5 97%
Over 2.5 88%
Over 3.5 74%
Both teams to score
86%
No goals (0–0)
1%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Venezia vs Inter

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Venezia15%6.73
Draw17%5.95
Inter68%1.46
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.591%1.10
Under 2.59%11.13
Both teams to scoreYes86%1.16
No14%7.19
Double chance1X (Venezia or draw)32%3.16
12 (either side)83%1.20
X2 (draw or Inter)85%1.17
Handicap -1Inter win by 2+43%2.34
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Venezia and Inter recent form

Venezia 1W 0D 5L
Inter 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Venezia at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Inter away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Venezia at home only, Inter away only.

Venezia vs Inter head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Venezia 0 · draws 0 · Inter 3.

VeneziaDrawsInter
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-12-03Inter5-1VeneziaCoppa Italia
2025-01-12Venezia0-1InterSerie A
2024-11-03Inter1-0VeneziaSerie A

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Inter to win Predicted score 2 – 3 A Bet on Inter