Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Genoa vs Venezia

· Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa

BCCFC prediction Genoa to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GenoaDrawVenezia
Best market odds
Genoa2.15 Draw3.60 Venezia3.89

Price as of

Genoa vs Venezia preview

Genoa has a 45% probability of winning against Venezia, who also has a 28% chance of securing victory. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which occurs at a rate of 9%. The expected goals stand at 1.82 for Genoa and 1.59 for Venezia, indicating a slight edge for the home side.

Both teams to score has a 69% likelihood, while over 2.5 goals sits at 66%. Recent form shows Genoa with a record of L-W-L-W-D-L, contrasting sharply with Venezia's W-L-L-L-L-L streak. The head-to-head record is evenly split with each team winning once in their last two encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form of Venezia raises questions about their competitiveness.

Why this pick: Genoa vs Venezia

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Genoa 10, Venezia 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GenoaVenezia
1.02 xG per 90 1.58
0.93 npxG per 90 1.49
12.0 PPDA 12.5
4.0 Deep completions per 90 5.1
0.98 xPTS per 90 0.90

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Genoa vs Venezia: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGenoaDrawVenezia
Model41%26%32%
Market46%28%26%
Published45%28%28%
Edge-4%-2%+6%
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Genoa vs Venezia odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Genoa, 20 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 2.13Now 2.07 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Genoa2.132.07-0.06
Draw3.313.37+0.06
Venezia3.603.58-0.03

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Genoa and Venezia expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.81Genoa
1.59Venezia
Total expected goals
3.40
Attack rating (Genoa / Venezia)
0.93 / 1.34
Defence rating (Genoa / Venezia)
0.99 / 1.47

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Genoa vs Venezia score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.3% 3.4% 4.2% 2.2% 1.3% 1 4.1% 11.5% 7.6% 4.0% 2.3% 2 5.5% 8.7% 6.9% 3.7% 2.1% 3 3.3% 5.2% 4.2% 2.2% 1.2% 4+ 2.3% 3.6% 2.8% 1.5% 0.8%

Rows: Genoa goals. Columns: Venezia goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Genoa vs Venezia goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
68%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Genoa vs Venezia

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Genoa45%2.24
Draw28%3.62
Venezia28%3.59
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.52
Under 2.534%2.94
Both teams to scoreYes68%1.46
No32%3.17
Double chance1X (Genoa or draw)72%1.39
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Venezia)55%1.80
Handicap -1Genoa win by 2+23%4.29
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Genoa and Venezia recent form

Genoa 2W 1D 3L
Venezia 1W 0D 5L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Genoa at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Venezia away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Genoa at home only, Venezia away only.

Genoa vs Venezia head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Genoa 1 · draws 0 · Venezia 1.

GenoaDrawsVenezia
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-02-17Genoa2-0VeneziaSerie A
2024-09-21Venezia2-0GenoaSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Genoa to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Genoa