Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Inter vs Fiorentina

BCCFC prediction Inter to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
InterDrawFiorentina
Best market odds
Inter1.41 Draw5.80 Fiorentina9.00

Price as of

Inter vs Fiorentina preview

Inter has a 67% probability of winning against Fiorentina, who sit at 15%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.93 for Inter and 1.91 for Fiorentina. Inter's recent form shows 3 wins and 3 losses, while Fiorentina has 2 wins and 4 losses in their last 6 matches.

The model indicates a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 86% and both teams scoring at 81%. Inter has won 4 of the last 6 encounters against Fiorentina, who have only managed 1 victory in that span. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form of both teams raises questions about the reliability of these predictions.

Why this pick: Inter vs Fiorentina

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Inter 10, Fiorentina 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

InterFiorentina
2.91 xG per 90 1.43
2.81 npxG per 90 1.43
12.6 PPDA 13.8
13.0 Deep completions per 90 7.7
2.18 xPTS per 90 1.16

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Inter vs Fiorentina: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceInterDrawFiorentina
Model58%19%23%
Market70%18%12%
Published67%18%15%
Edge-12%+1%+11%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.92 vs 1.90.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.41, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Inter vs Fiorentina odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Inter, 20 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.38Now 1.35 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Inter1.381.35-0.03
Draw5.105.33+0.23
Fiorentina7.507.95+0.45

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Inter and Fiorentina expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.92Inter
1.90Fiorentina
Total expected goals
4.82
Attack rating (Inter / Fiorentina)
1.88 / 1.30
Defence rating (Inter / Fiorentina)
1.23 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Inter vs Fiorentina score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.7% 0.6% 1.5% 0.9% 0.7% 1 1.5% 5.4% 4.3% 2.7% 2.0% 2 3.4% 6.5% 6.2% 3.9% 2.9% 3 3.3% 6.4% 6.0% 3.8% 2.8% 4+ 5.0% 9.5% 9.0% 5.7% 4.2%

Rows: Inter goals. Columns: Fiorentina goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Inter vs Fiorentina goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 96%
Over 2.5 86%
Over 3.5 71%
Both teams to score
81%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Inter vs Fiorentina

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Inter67%1.49
Draw18%5.54
Fiorentina15%6.78
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.586%1.16
Under 2.514%7.11
Both teams to scoreYes81%1.23
No19%5.37
Double chance1X (Inter or draw)85%1.17
12 (either side)82%1.22
X2 (draw or Fiorentina)33%3.05
Handicap -1Inter win by 2+40%2.48
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Inter and Fiorentina recent form

Inter 3W 1D 2L
Fiorentina 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Inter at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Fiorentina away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.

League matches this season before kick-off: Inter at home only, Fiorentina away only.

Inter vs Fiorentina head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Inter 4 · draws 1 · Fiorentina 1.

InterDrawsFiorentina
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-22Fiorentina1-1InterSerie A
2025-10-29Inter3-0FiorentinaSerie A
2025-02-10Inter2-1FiorentinaSerie A
2025-02-06Fiorentina3-0InterSerie A
2024-01-28Fiorentina0-1InterSerie A
2023-09-03Inter4-0FiorentinaSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Inter to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Inter