Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

Torino vs Como

· Stadio Olimpico di Torino, Turin

BCCFC prediction Como to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
TorinoDrawComo
Best market odds
Torino4.89 Draw3.86 Como1.83

Price as of

Torino vs Como preview

Torino has a 23% chance of winning, while Como stands at 52%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.65 for Torino and 2.03 for Como. This suggests Como may have the upper hand, but it does not confirm a victory.

Recent form shows Torino with 2 wins in their last 6 matches, while Como has 4 wins in the same period. Head-to-head results indicate Torino has won 1 of their last 4 encounters against Como, who have won 3. The confidence grade is A, yet this does not eliminate uncertainty regarding the outcome.

Why this pick: Torino vs Como

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Torino 10, Como 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

TorinoComo
1.23 xG per 90 2.28
1.23 npxG per 90 2.18
15.5 PPDA 9.8
3.7 Deep completions per 90 9.6
1.16 xPTS per 90 1.82

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Torino vs Como: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTorinoDrawComo
Model30%25%45%
Market21%25%54%
Published23%25%52%
Edge+9%-1%-9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.65.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.83, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Torino vs Como odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Como, 6 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.77Now 1.76 -0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Torino4.674.50-0.17
Draw3.653.75+0.10
Como1.771.76-0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Torino and Como expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.65Torino
2.03Como
Total expected goals
3.68
Attack rating (Torino / Como)
0.98 / 1.61
Defence rating (Torino / Como)
1.06 / 1.27

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Torino vs Como score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 3.4% 5.2% 3.5% 2.8% 1 2.5% 10.2% 8.6% 5.8% 4.7% 2 3.4% 7.0% 7.1% 4.8% 3.9% 3 1.9% 3.8% 3.9% 2.6% 2.1% 4+ 1.1% 2.3% 2.3% 1.6% 1.3%

Rows: Torino goals. Columns: Como goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Torino vs Como goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
72%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Torino vs Como

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Torino23%4.29
Draw25%3.98
Como52%1.94
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.41
Under 2.529%3.45
Both teams to scoreYes72%1.39
No28%3.55
Double chance1X (Torino or draw)48%2.07
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Como)77%1.30
Handicap -1Como win by 2+27%3.73
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Torino and Como recent form

Torino 3W 1D 2L
Como 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Torino at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.

Como away

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-1
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.20
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Torino at home only, Como away only.

Torino vs Como head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Torino 1 · draws 0 · Como 3.

TorinoDrawsComo
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-24Como6-0TorinoSerie A
2025-11-24Torino1-5ComoSerie A
2025-04-13Como1-0TorinoSerie A
2024-10-25Torino1-0ComoSerie A

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Como to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Como