Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

Genoa vs Juventus

· Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa

BCCFC prediction Juventus to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 2

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GenoaDrawJuventus
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 0.75.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Juventus is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Genoa5.61 Draw4.01 Juventus1.70

Price as of

Why this pick: Genoa vs Juventus

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Genoa 10, Juventus 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GenoaJuventus
1.02 xG per 90 1.84
0.93 npxG per 90 1.84
12.0 PPDA 9.7
4.0 Deep completions per 90 9.6
0.98 xPTS per 90 2.27

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Genoa vs Juventus: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGenoaDrawJuventus
Model14%28%59%
Market17%25%57%
Published16%26%58%
Edge-4%+2%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 0.75.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.70, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Genoa vs Juventus odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Juventus, 6 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.65Now 1.65 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Genoa5.465.43-0.04
Draw3.843.73-0.12
Juventus1.651.65+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Genoa and Juventus expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.75Genoa
1.73Juventus
Total expected goals
2.48
Attack rating (Genoa / Juventus)
0.93 / 1.46
Defence rating (Genoa / Juventus)
0.99 / 0.61

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Genoa vs Juventus score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.6% 12.4% 12.5% 7.2% 4.6% 1 4.1% 13.0% 9.4% 5.4% 3.4% 2 2.4% 4.1% 3.5% 2.0% 1.3% 3 0.6% 1.0% 0.9% 0.5% 0.3% 4+ 0.1% 0.2% 0.2% 0.1% 0.1%

Rows: Genoa goals. Columns: Juventus goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Genoa vs Juventus goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 89%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 45%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
45%
No goals (0–0)
11%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Genoa vs Juventus

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Genoa16%6.07
Draw26%3.86
Juventus58%1.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545%2.22
Under 2.555%1.82
Both teams to scoreYes45%2.20
No55%1.83
Double chance1X (Genoa or draw)42%2.36
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Juventus)84%1.20
Handicap -1Juventus win by 2+35%2.89
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Genoa and Juventus recent form

Genoa 2W 1D 3L
Juventus 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Genoa at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Juventus away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Genoa at home only, Juventus away only.

Genoa vs Juventus head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Genoa 0 · draws 2 · Juventus 4.

GenoaDrawsJuventus
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-06Juventus2-0GenoaSerie A
2025-08-31Genoa0-1JuventusSerie A
2025-03-29Juventus1-0GenoaSerie A
2024-09-28Genoa0-3JuventusSerie A
2024-03-17Juventus0-0GenoaSerie A
2023-12-15Genoa1-1JuventusSerie A

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Juventus to win Predicted score 0 – 2 A Bet on Juventus