Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

Sassuolo vs Lazio

BCCFC prediction Lazio to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
SassuoloDrawLazio
Best market odds
Sassuolo2.96 Draw3.54 Lazio2.53

Price as of

Sassuolo vs Lazio preview

Sassuolo has a 36% chance of winning, while Lazio stands at 37%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 7%. Sassuolo's expected goals are 1.89 compared to Lazio's 1.59.

Both teams have shown contrasting recent form, with Sassuolo recording L-D-L-W-D-D, while Lazio has achieved W-W-W-D-W-W. The model indicates a 67% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 69% chance for both teams to score. Despite the confidence grade being A, the recent form of both teams raises questions about the outcome.

Why this pick: Sassuolo vs Lazio

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Sassuolo 10, Lazio 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

SassuoloLazio
1.84 xG per 90 1.44
1.84 npxG per 90 1.36
15.2 PPDA 15.7
7.6 Deep completions per 90 6.6
1.41 xPTS per 90 1.40

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Sassuolo vs Lazio: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSassuoloDrawLazio
Model43%26%31%
Market34%28%39%
Published36%27%37%
Edge+9%-2%-8%
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.53, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Sassuolo vs Lazio odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lazio, 6 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 2.48Now 2.46 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Sassuolo2.922.80-0.12
Draw3.343.44+0.10
Lazio2.482.46-0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Sassuolo and Lazio expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.89Sassuolo
1.59Lazio
Total expected goals
3.48
Attack rating (Sassuolo / Lazio)
1.31 / 1.06
Defence rating (Sassuolo / Lazio)
1.26 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sassuolo vs Lazio score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.0% 3.1% 3.9% 2.1% 1.2% 1 4.0% 11.1% 7.4% 3.9% 2.2% 2 5.5% 8.8% 7.0% 3.7% 2.1% 3 3.5% 5.5% 4.4% 2.3% 1.3% 4+ 2.5% 4.0% 3.2% 1.7% 1.0%

Rows: Sassuolo goals. Columns: Lazio goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sassuolo vs Lazio goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 46%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sassuolo vs Lazio

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sassuolo36%2.76
Draw27%3.68
Lazio37%2.73
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.48
Under 2.533%3.07
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.44
No31%3.27
Double chance1X (Sassuolo or draw)63%1.58
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Lazio)64%1.57
Handicap -1Lazio win by 2+16%6.34
Push (exactly one goal)15%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Sassuolo and Lazio recent form

Sassuolo 1W 3D 2L
Lazio 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sassuolo at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Lazio away

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.25
Clean sheets
3 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Sassuolo at home only, Lazio away only.

Sassuolo vs Lazio head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Sassuolo 1 · draws 1 · Lazio 2.

SassuoloDrawsLazio
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-09Lazio2-1SassuoloSerie A
2025-09-14Sassuolo1-0LazioSerie A
2024-05-26Lazio1-1SassuoloSerie A
2023-10-21Sassuolo0-2LazioSerie A

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lazio to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Lazio