Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

AC Milan vs Bologna

BCCFC prediction AC Milan to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AC MilanDrawBologna
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.25 vs 1.36.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — AC Milan is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
AC Milan1.65 Draw4.28 Bologna5.71

Price as of

Why this pick: AC Milan vs Bologna

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (AC Milan 10, Bologna 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AC MilanBologna
1.99 xG per 90 1.47
1.80 npxG per 90 1.40
15.0 PPDA 15.7
6.5 Deep completions per 90 4.0
1.63 xPTS per 90 1.49

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

AC Milan vs Bologna: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAC MilanDrawBologna
Model56%23%21%
Market59%23%18%
Published58%23%18%
Edge-3%0%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.25 vs 1.36.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

AC Milan vs Bologna odds movement

Median bookmaker price on AC Milan, 6 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.60Now 1.60 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
AC Milan1.601.60+0.00
Draw4.114.06-0.05
Bologna5.475.39-0.08

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

AC Milan and Bologna expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.25AC Milan
1.36Bologna
Total expected goals
3.61
Attack rating (AC Milan / Bologna)
1.42 / 1.07
Defence rating (AC Milan / Bologna)
1.07 / 1.20

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

AC Milan vs Bologna score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.4% 2.0% 2.5% 1.1% 0.5% 1 4.4% 9.9% 5.6% 2.5% 1.2% 2 6.9% 9.3% 6.3% 2.9% 1.3% 3 5.1% 7.0% 4.8% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 4.9% 6.7% 4.5% 2.1% 0.9%

Rows: AC Milan goals. Columns: Bologna goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

AC Milan vs Bologna goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 49%
Both teams to score
68%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for AC Milan vs Bologna

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2AC Milan58%1.71
Draw23%4.29
Bologna18%5.45
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.43
Under 2.530%3.33
Both teams to scoreYes68%1.47
No32%3.14
Double chance1X (AC Milan or draw)82%1.22
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Bologna)42%2.40
Handicap -1AC Milan win by 2+36%2.77
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

AC Milan and Bologna recent form

AC Milan 3W 2D 1L
Bologna 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

AC Milan at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Bologna away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: AC Milan at home only, Bologna away only.

AC Milan vs Bologna head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: AC Milan 4 · draws 1 · Bologna 1.

AC MilanDrawsBologna
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-03Bologna0-3AC MilanSerie A
2025-09-14AC Milan1-0BolognaSerie A
2025-05-09AC Milan3-1BolognaSerie A
2025-02-27Bologna2-1AC MilanSerie A
2024-01-27AC Milan2-2BolognaSerie A
2023-08-21Bologna0-2AC MilanSerie A

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot AC Milan to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on AC Milan