Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Cagliari vs Bologna

· Unipol Domus, Cagliari

BCCFC prediction Bologna to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CagliariDrawBologna
Best market odds
Cagliari3.35 Draw3.15 Bologna2.52

Price as of

Cagliari vs Bologna preview

Cagliari has a 30% probability of winning against Bologna, who stands at 39%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with a 9% chance. Cagliari's expected goals are 1.40, while Bologna's are slightly higher at 1.53. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Cagliari recording D-W-W-W-L-L and Bologna at W-D-L-D-L-L.

Cagliari has 1 win in their last 6 meetings with Bologna, who has won 4 times. The confidence grade for this match is A. The disparity in head-to-head results raises questions about Cagliari's ability to overcome their opponents. The overall probabilities suggest a competitive encounter, but they do not indicate a clear advantage for either side.

Why this pick: Cagliari vs Bologna

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Cagliari 10, Bologna 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

CagliariBologna
1.45 xG per 90 1.36
1.36 npxG per 90 1.29
20.7 PPDA 13.4
4.0 Deep completions per 90 4.4
1.22 xPTS per 90 1.57

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Cagliari vs Bologna: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCagliariDrawBologna
Model33%29%38%
Market30%31%39%
Published30%31%39%
Edge+3%-2%-1%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.52, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Cagliari vs Bologna odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bologna, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 2.46Now 2.45 -0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Cagliari3.233.22-0.00
Draw3.023.04+0.02
Bologna2.462.45-0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Cagliari and Bologna expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.40Cagliari
1.53Bologna
Total expected goals
2.93
Attack rating (Cagliari / Bologna)
1.00 / 1.04
Defence rating (Cagliari / Bologna)
1.25 / 1.07

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Cagliari vs Bologna score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.6% 5.9% 6.2% 3.2% 1.7% 1 5.2% 13.7% 8.7% 4.4% 2.4% 2 5.3% 8.0% 6.1% 3.1% 1.7% 3 2.5% 3.7% 2.9% 1.5% 0.8% 4+ 1.2% 1.8% 1.4% 0.7% 0.4%

Rows: Cagliari goals. Columns: Bologna goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Cagliari vs Bologna goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Cagliari vs Bologna

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Cagliari30%3.29
Draw31%3.24
Bologna39%2.58
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.78
Under 2.544%2.27
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.63
No39%2.58
Double chance1X (Cagliari or draw)61%1.63
12 (either side)69%1.45
X2 (draw or Bologna)70%1.44
Handicap -1Bologna win by 2+20%5.04
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Cagliari and Bologna recent form

Cagliari 3W 1D 2L
Bologna 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Cagliari at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.

Bologna away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Cagliari at home only, Bologna away only.

Cagliari vs Bologna head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Cagliari 1 · draws 1 · Bologna 4.

CagliariDrawsBologna
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Bologna0-0CagliariSerie A
2025-10-19Cagliari0-2BolognaSerie A
2025-03-02Bologna2-1CagliariSerie A
2024-10-29Cagliari0-2BolognaSerie A
2024-01-14Cagliari2-1BolognaSerie A
2023-09-02Bologna2-1CagliariSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bologna to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Bologna