Updated

Serie A · Matchday 7

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino

· Ennio Tardini, Parma· Referee Giovanni Ayroldi

BCCFC prediction Torino to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Parma Calcio 1913DrawTorino
Best market odds
Parma Calcio 19133.43 Draw3.17 Torino2.63

Price as of

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino preview

Parma Calcio 1913 has a 29% probability of winning, while Torino stands at 41%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, which occurs at a rate of 10%. The expected goals for Parma Calcio 1913 is 1.05, compared to Torino's 1.65.

Both teams to score has a probability of 55%, and over 2.5 goals is forecasted at 51%. Recent form shows Parma with 1 win in their last 6 matches, while Torino has 2 wins in the same period. The head-to-head record in the last 4 encounters is evenly matched, with both teams securing 1 win each and 2 draws. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form raises some doubt.

Why this pick: Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Parma Calcio 1913 10, Torino 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Parma Calcio 1913Torino
0.81 xG per 90 1.42
0.81 npxG per 90 1.42
14.6 PPDA 16.2
4.1 Deep completions per 90 4.3
0.61 xPTS per 90 1.22

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceParma Calcio 1913DrawTorino
Model22%29%49%
Market28%31%41%
Published27%30%43%
Edge-6%-2%+8%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.64 vs 1.05.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Torino below the model: +8.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.63, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Torino, 36 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 2.47Now 2.34 -0.13
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Parma Calcio 19133.203.36+0.16
Draw3.013.10+0.09
Torino2.472.34-0.13

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Torino expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.05Parma Calcio 1913
1.64Torino
Total expected goals
2.69
Attack rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Torino)
0.74 / 0.98
Defence rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Torino)
1.43 / 1.07

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.1% 8.8% 9.1% 5.0% 3.0% 1 4.8% 14.0% 9.6% 5.2% 3.1% 2 3.7% 6.1% 5.0% 2.8% 1.6% 3 1.3% 2.1% 1.8% 1.0% 0.6% 4+ 0.4% 0.7% 0.6% 0.3% 0.2%

Rows: Parma Calcio 1913 goals. Columns: Torino goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Parma Calcio 191327%3.73
Draw30%3.29
Torino43%2.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.98
Under 2.550%2.02
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.83
No45%2.21
Double chance1X (Parma Calcio 1913 or draw)57%1.75
12 (either side)70%1.44
X2 (draw or Torino)73%1.37
Handicap -1Torino win by 2+27%3.67
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Torino recent form

Parma Calcio 1913 1W 1D 4L
Torino 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Parma Calcio 1913 at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.

Torino away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Parma Calcio 1913 at home only, Torino away only.

Injuries & availability

Parma Calcio 1913 absences

  • A. Ndiaye knock
  • H. Nicolussi Caviglia groin injury
  • P. Almqvist calf injury

Torino absences

  • E. Ilkhan injury
  • F. Israel shoulder injury
  • N. Fortini hernia

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Parma Calcio 1913 1 · draws 2 · Torino 1.

Parma Calcio 1913DrawsTorino
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-13Torino4-1Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2025-09-29Parma Calcio 19132-1TorinoSerie A
2025-03-08Parma Calcio 19132-2TorinoSerie A
2025-01-05Torino0-0Parma Calcio 1913Serie A

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Torino to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Torino