Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Torino vs Monza

· Stadio Olimpico di Torino, Turin

BCCFC prediction Torino to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
TorinoDrawMonza
Best market odds
Torino2.15 Draw3.62 Monza3.64

Price as of

Torino vs Monza preview

Torino has a 44% probability of winning against Monza, who share a 28% chance of victory. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favour of Torino, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for Torino stand at 1.70, while Monza's expected goals are slightly lower at 1.49.

Both teams to score has a 65% probability, and there is a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored. Recent form shows Torino with 2 wins from their last 6 matches, while Monza has also struggled, recording only 2 wins in their last 6. Torino has a historical advantage in their last 8 encounters, winning 4 times, but the lack of a clear favourite raises uncertainty.

Why this pick: Torino vs Monza

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Torino 10, Monza 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

TorinoMonza
1.42 xG per 90 1.60
1.42 npxG per 90 1.52
16.2 PPDA 18.3
4.3 Deep completions per 90 4.2
1.22 xPTS per 90 1.34

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Torino vs Monza: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTorinoDrawMonza
Model41%27%32%
Market45%28%27%
Published44%28%28%
Edge-4%0%+4%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Torino vs Monza odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Torino, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 2.09Now 2.10 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Torino2.092.10+0.01
Draw3.453.40-0.05
Monza3.543.45-0.09

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Torino and Monza expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.70Torino
1.49Monza
Total expected goals
3.19
Attack rating (Torino / Monza)
0.98 / 1.19
Defence rating (Torino / Monza)
1.07 / 1.32

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Torino vs Monza score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.2% 4.0% 4.6% 2.3% 1.2% 1 4.9% 12.5% 7.8% 3.9% 2.0% 2 5.9% 8.9% 6.6% 3.3% 1.7% 3 3.4% 5.0% 3.8% 1.9% 1.0% 4+ 2.1% 3.1% 2.3% 1.2% 0.6%

Rows: Torino goals. Columns: Monza goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Torino vs Monza goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 62%
Over 3.5 40%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Torino vs Monza

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Torino44%2.28
Draw28%3.61
Monza28%3.51
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562%1.62
Under 2.538%2.62
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.53
No35%2.90
Double chance1X (Torino or draw)72%1.40
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Monza)56%1.78
Handicap -1Torino win by 2+22%4.48
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Torino and Monza recent form

Torino 2W 1D 3L
Monza 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Torino at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.

Monza away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
2.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Torino at home only, Monza away only.

Torino vs Monza head-to-head

Last 8 meetings: Torino 4 · draws 3 · Monza 1.

TorinoDrawsMonza
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-09-01Torino0-1MonzaCoppa Italia
2025-03-02Monza0-2TorinoSerie A
2024-11-24Torino1-1MonzaSerie A
2024-03-30Torino1-0MonzaSerie A
2023-11-11Monza1-1TorinoSerie A
2023-05-07Torino1-1MonzaSerie A
2022-12-28Monza1-4TorinoFriendlies Clubs
2022-08-13Monza1-2TorinoSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Torino to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Torino