Updated

Serie A · Matchday 7

Monza vs Cagliari

· Stadio Brianteo, Monza· Referee Andrea Calzavara

BCCFC prediction Monza to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MonzaDrawCagliari
Best market odds
Monza2.49 Draw3.26 Cagliari3.46

Price as of

Monza vs Cagliari preview

Monza has a 42% probability of winning, while Cagliari stands at 30%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, with a 9% chance. Monza's expected goals are 1.96 compared to Cagliari's 1.55. Over 2.5 goals is forecasted at 68%, and both teams to score is at 69%.

Recent form shows Monza with two wins in their last six matches, while Cagliari has three wins in the same period. In their last four encounters, Monza has won once, drawn once, and lost twice to Cagliari. The confidence grade is B, indicating a moderate level of certainty. The variability in each team's recent performance introduces a significant source of doubt.

Why this pick: Monza vs Cagliari

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Monza 10, Cagliari 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MonzaCagliari
1.60 xG per 90 1.45
1.52 npxG per 90 1.36
18.3 PPDA 20.7
4.2 Deep completions per 90 4.0
1.34 xPTS per 90 1.22

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Monza vs Cagliari: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonzaDrawCagliari
Model46%25%29%
Market40%30%30%
Published41%29%30%
Edge+6%-5%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.96 vs 1.54.
  • The market prices Monza below the model: +6.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.49, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Monza vs Cagliari odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monza, 36 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 2.16Now 2.40 +0.24
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monza2.162.40+0.24
Draw3.183.17-0.01
Cagliari3.653.13-0.52

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monza and Cagliari expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.96Monza
1.54Cagliari
Total expected goals
3.50
Attack rating (Monza / Cagliari)
1.19 / 1.00
Defence rating (Monza / Cagliari)
1.32 / 1.25

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monza vs Cagliari score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.8% 2.8% 3.6% 1.8% 1.0% 1 4.1% 10.9% 7.0% 3.6% 2.0% 2 5.8% 8.9% 6.9% 3.5% 1.9% 3 3.8% 5.8% 4.5% 2.3% 1.3% 4+ 2.9% 4.5% 3.5% 1.8% 1.0%

Rows: Monza goals. Columns: Cagliari goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monza vs Cagliari goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 68%
Over 3.5 46%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monza vs Cagliari

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monza41%2.43
Draw29%3.47
Cagliari30%3.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568%1.47
Under 2.532%3.12
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.44
No31%3.26
Double chance1X (Monza or draw)70%1.43
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Cagliari)59%1.70
Handicap -1Monza win by 2+27%3.70
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Monza and Cagliari recent form

Monza 2W 1D 3L
Cagliari 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monza at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.

Cagliari away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monza at home only, Cagliari away only.

Injuries & availability

Monza absences

  • I. Toure contusion
  • J. Ziolkowski foot injury
  • L. Lucchesi suspended
  • M. Pessina knee injury
  • O. Forson injury

Cagliari absences

  • M. Felici knee injury
  • R. Idrissi knee injury
  • Y. Trepy injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Monza vs Cagliari head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Monza 1 · draws 1 · Cagliari 2.

MonzaDrawsCagliari
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-03-30Cagliari3-0MonzaSerie A
2025-01-05Monza1-2CagliariSerie A
2024-03-16Monza1-0CagliariSerie A
2023-11-26Cagliari1-1MonzaSerie A

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Monza to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Monza