Updated

Serie A · Matchday 7

Venezia vs Napoli

· Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo, Venice· Referee Juan Luca Sacchi

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Napoli to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VeneziaDrawNapoli

Why this pick: Venezia vs Napoli

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Venezia 10, Napoli 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VeneziaNapoli
1.75 xG per 90 1.92
1.67 npxG per 90 1.83
9.8 PPDA 16.4
5.3 Deep completions per 90 10.1
1.12 xPTS per 90 1.99

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Venezia vs Napoli: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVeneziaDrawNapoli
Model25%24%52%
Market20%24%56%
Published21%24%55%
Edge+5%0%-4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.50.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Venezia vs Napoli odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Napoli, 28 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.70Now 1.70 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Venezia4.444.75+0.31
Draw4.153.94-0.21
Napoli1.701.70+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Venezia and Napoli expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.50Venezia
2.19Napoli
Total expected goals
3.69
Attack rating (Venezia / Napoli)
1.06 / 1.26
Defence rating (Venezia / Napoli)
1.48 / 1.07

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Venezia vs Napoli score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 3.8% 6.0% 4.4% 4.0% 1 2.1% 9.9% 9.0% 6.5% 6.0% 2 2.8% 6.2% 6.7% 4.9% 4.5% 3 1.4% 3.1% 3.4% 2.5% 2.2% 4+ 0.7% 1.6% 1.8% 1.3% 1.2%

Rows: Venezia goals. Columns: Napoli goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Venezia vs Napoli goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Venezia vs Napoli

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Venezia21%4.73
Draw24%4.16
Napoli55%1.82
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.40
Under 2.529%3.47
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.42
No29%3.40
Double chance1X (Venezia or draw)45%2.21
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or Napoli)79%1.27
Handicap -1Napoli win by 2+32%3.09
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Venezia and Napoli recent form

Venezia 0W 0D 6L
Napoli 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Venezia at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Napoli away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Venezia at home only, Napoli away only.

Injuries & availability

Venezia absences

  • A. Adorante hernia
  • A. Bella-Kotchap thigh injury
  • B. Franjic shoulder injury
  • G. Busio thigh injury
  • M. Sverko hip injury
  • T. Correia thigh injury

Napoli absences

  • A. Buongiorno knee injury
  • A. Vergara calf injury
  • C. Favasuli thigh injury
  • David Neres thigh injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Venezia lineup · 3-5-2

  1. 1 F. Stanković
  2. 2 M. Moreno
  3. 15 Juan Jesus
  4. 25 R. Halhal
  5. 5 R. Haps
  6. 19 S. Sohm
  7. 26 T. Bašić
  8. 71 Kike Pérez
  9. 18 A. Hainaut
  10. 45 A. Adams
  11. 10 J. Yeboah

Bench: J. Schingtienne, A. Rrahmani, Lamine Dabo, R. Mohammed, R. Sagrado, Þ. Helgason, L. Lauberbach, M. Dagasso, S. Panada, K. Lisman, P. Mazzocchi, Toni Fernández, A. Gomes, L. Montipò

Napoli lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 1 A. Meret
  2. 5 B. Badiashile
  3. 13 Amir Rrahmani
  4. 31 S. Beukema
  5. 37 L. Spinazzola
  6. 6 B. Gilmour
  7. 68 S. Lobotka
  8. 22 G. Di Lorenzo
  9. 8 S. McTominay
  10. 23 Giovane
  11. 20 L. Lucca

Bench: K. De Bruyne, N. Contini, Rafa Marín, M. Olivera, R. Højlund, M. Politano, Alisson Santos, V. Milinković-Savić, Luca Marianucci, N. Lang, A. Zambo Anguissa

Venezia vs Napoli head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Venezia 0 · draws 1 · Napoli 3.

VeneziaDrawsNapoli
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-03-16Venezia0-0NapoliSerie A
2024-12-29Napoli1-0VeneziaSerie A
2022-02-06Venezia0-2NapoliSerie A
2021-08-22Napoli2-0VeneziaSerie A

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match