Updated

Serie A · Matchday 7

Udinese vs Lecce

· Bluenergy Stadium, Udine· Referee Marco Guida

BCCFC prediction Udinese to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
UdineseDrawLecce
Best market odds
Udinese1.92 Draw3.72 Lecce4.63

Price as of

Udinese vs Lecce preview

Udinese has a 53% probability of winning against Lecce, who sit at 21%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance of occurring. Udinese's expected goals stand at 2.43, compared to Lecce's 1.31. Both teams to score has a 68% likelihood, while over 2.5 goals sits at 72%.

Recent form shows Udinese with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, while Lecce has two wins and four losses in their last six. The head-to-head record favours Udinese, with 4 wins, 1 draw, and 1 win for Lecce in the last six encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form of both teams introduces uncertainty.

Why this pick: Udinese vs Lecce

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Udinese 10, Lecce 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

UdineseLecce
1.19 xG per 90 1.30
1.19 npxG per 90 1.30
19.0 PPDA 14.4
5.9 Deep completions per 90 4.2
0.94 xPTS per 90 0.70

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Udinese vs Lecce: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUdineseDrawLecce
Model57%23%21%
Market52%26%21%
Published53%26%21%
Edge+4%-4%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.31 vs 1.38.
  • The market prices Udinese below the model: +4.4 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.92, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Udinese vs Lecce odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Udinese, 36 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.85Now 1.83 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Udinese1.851.83-0.02
Draw3.643.61-0.03
Lecce4.204.50+0.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Udinese and Lecce expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.31Udinese
1.38Lecce
Total expected goals
3.69
Attack rating (Udinese / Lecce)
1.05 / 0.93
Defence rating (Udinese / Lecce)
1.27 / 1.67

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Udinese vs Lecce score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 1.9% 2.4% 1.1% 0.5% 1 4.2% 9.6% 5.5% 2.5% 1.2% 2 6.7% 9.2% 6.3% 2.9% 1.4% 3 5.1% 7.1% 4.9% 2.2% 1.1% 4+ 5.1% 7.0% 4.9% 2.2% 1.0%

Rows: Udinese goals. Columns: Lecce goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Udinese vs Lecce goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Udinese vs Lecce

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Udinese53%1.87
Draw26%3.91
Lecce21%4.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.40
Under 2.529%3.48
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.45
No31%3.23
Double chance1X (Udinese or draw)79%1.27
12 (either side)74%1.34
X2 (draw or Lecce)47%2.14
Handicap -1Udinese win by 2+37%2.71
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Udinese and Lecce recent form

Udinese 2W 0D 4L
Lecce 2W 0D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Udinese at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.

Lecce away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Udinese at home only, Lecce away only.

Injuries & availability

Udinese absences

  • A. Zanoli muscle injury
  • I. Gueye ankle injury
  • J. Abankwah injury
  • J. Piotrowski heart problems
  • N. Zaniolo thigh injury
  • V. Bayo thigh injury

Lecce absences

  • I. Ilic thigh injury
  • M. Berisha lacking match fitness
  • N. Stulic muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Udinese vs Lecce head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Udinese 5 · draws 2 · Lecce 3.

UdineseDrawsLecce
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-08Lecce2-1UdineseSerie A
2025-10-25Udinese3-2LecceSerie A
2025-02-21Lecce0-1UdineseSerie A
2024-10-05Udinese1-0LecceSerie A
2024-05-13Lecce0-2UdineseSerie A
2023-10-23Udinese1-1LecceSerie A
2023-04-28Lecce1-0UdineseSerie A
2022-12-23Udinese2-0LecceFriendlies Clubs
2022-11-04Udinese1-1LecceSerie A
2020-07-29Udinese1-2LecceSerie A

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Udinese to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Udinese