Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Como vs Sassuolo

· Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como

BCCFC prediction Como to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ComoDrawSassuolo
Best market odds
Como1.49 Draw4.94 Sassuolo7.10

Price as of

Como vs Sassuolo preview

Como has a 63% probability of winning against Sassuolo, who sit at 16%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.68 for Como compared to 1.82 for Sassuolo. Como's recent form shows 3 wins in their last 5 matches, while Sassuolo has only 1 win in the same period.

Como has won 2 of their last 3 encounters with Sassuolo, who have managed just 1 win. Over 2.5 goals is projected at 83%, and both teams to score stands at 79%. The confidence grade for this match is A. The disparity in recent form raises questions about Sassuolo's ability to compete effectively.

Why this pick: Como vs Sassuolo

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Como 10, Sassuolo 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ComoSassuolo
2.35 xG per 90 1.84
2.26 npxG per 90 1.84
9.4 PPDA 15.2
10.8 Deep completions per 90 7.6
2.04 xPTS per 90 1.41

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Como vs Sassuolo: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceComoDrawSassuolo
Model55%20%25%
Market66%20%14%
Published63%20%16%
Edge-11%0%+11%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.68 vs 1.82.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.49, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Como vs Sassuolo odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Como, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.44Now 1.44 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Como1.441.44+0.00
Draw4.624.63+0.00
Sassuolo7.136.90-0.23

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Como and Sassuolo expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.68Como
1.82Sassuolo
Total expected goals
4.51
Attack rating (Como / Sassuolo)
1.61 / 1.31
Defence rating (Como / Sassuolo)
1.19 / 1.26

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Como vs Sassuolo score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.2% 0.9% 1.8% 1.1% 0.8% 1 1.9% 6.5% 4.9% 3.0% 2.1% 2 4.0% 7.2% 6.6% 4.0% 2.8% 3 3.6% 6.5% 5.9% 3.6% 2.5% 4+ 4.6% 8.3% 7.6% 4.6% 3.2%

Rows: Como goals. Columns: Sassuolo goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Como vs Sassuolo goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 83%
Over 3.5 66%
Both teams to score
79%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Como vs Sassuolo

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Como63%1.58
Draw20%4.90
Sassuolo16%6.08
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.583%1.21
Under 2.517%5.78
Both teams to scoreYes79%1.26
No21%4.81
Double chance1X (Como or draw)84%1.20
12 (either side)80%1.26
X2 (draw or Sassuolo)37%2.71
Handicap -1Como win by 2+37%2.69
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Como and Sassuolo recent form

Como 3W 1D 2L
Sassuolo 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Como at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Sassuolo away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Como at home only, Sassuolo away only.

Como vs Sassuolo head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Como 2 · draws 0 · Sassuolo 1.

ComoDrawsSassuolo
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-17Sassuolo2-1ComoSerie A
2025-11-28Como2-0SassuoloSerie A
2025-09-24Como3-0SassuoloCoppa Italia

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Como to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Como