Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Rennes vs Strasbourg

· Roazhon Park, Rennes

BCCFC prediction Rennes to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RennesDrawStrasbourg
Best market odds
Rennes1.79 Draw4.50 Strasbourg4.36

Price as of

Rennes vs Strasbourg preview

Rennes holds a 56% probability of winning against Strasbourg, who sit at 23%. The expected goals for Rennes is 2.43 compared to Strasbourg's 1.34, indicating a potential for a 2-1 scoreline, which our model predicts at 9%. However, this does not prove that Rennes will secure the win, as recent form shows both teams fluctuating, with Rennes recording L-W-W-L-D-W and Strasbourg L-L-L-D-W-W.

The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 71%, and both teams to score stands at 67%. Despite Rennes having a better head-to-head record with 3 wins out of the last 6 encounters, the recent performances of both teams introduce a significant element of uncertainty.

Why this pick: Rennes vs Strasbourg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rennes 10, Strasbourg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RennesStrasbourg
2.33 xG per 90 1.39
1.95 npxG per 90 1.31
10.4 PPDA 15.5
9.0 Deep completions per 90 7.1
1.47 xPTS per 90 1.06

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rennes vs Strasbourg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRennesDrawStrasbourg
Model59%20%21%
Market55%22%23%
Published56%22%22%
Edge+4%-2%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.43 vs 1.34.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Rennes below the model: +4.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.79, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Rennes vs Strasbourg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rennes, 21 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.77Now 1.73 -0.04
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rennes1.771.73-0.04
Draw4.164.25+0.09
Strasbourg4.424.15-0.26

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rennes and Strasbourg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.43Rennes
1.34Strasbourg
Total expected goals
3.78
Attack rating (Rennes / Strasbourg)
1.29 / 0.84
Defence rating (Rennes / Strasbourg)
1.26 / 1.19

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rennes vs Strasbourg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.8% 3.3% 2.3% 1.0% 0.5% 1 5.8% 8.2% 5.4% 2.4% 1.1% 2 6.9% 9.3% 6.2% 2.8% 1.3% 3 5.3% 7.2% 4.8% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 5.3% 7.1% 4.8% 2.1% 1.0%

Rows: Rennes goals. Columns: Strasbourg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rennes vs Strasbourg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rennes vs Strasbourg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rennes56%1.79
Draw22%4.60
Strasbourg22%4.45
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.41
Under 2.529%3.41
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.50
No33%3.01
Double chance1X (Rennes or draw)78%1.29
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Strasbourg)44%2.26
Handicap -1Rennes win by 2+38%2.66
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rennes and Strasbourg recent form

Rennes 3W 1D 2L
Strasbourg 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rennes at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Strasbourg away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rennes at home only, Strasbourg away only.

Rennes vs Strasbourg head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Rennes 3 · draws 1 · Strasbourg 2.

RennesDrawsStrasbourg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-19Strasbourg0-3RennesLigue 1
2025-11-02Rennes4-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2025-02-02Rennes1-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2024-08-25Strasbourg3-1RennesLigue 1
2024-03-31Strasbourg2-0RennesLigue 1
2023-10-29Rennes1-1StrasbourgLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rennes to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Rennes