Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Angers vs Lorient

· Stade Raymond Kopa, Angers

BCCFC prediction Lorient to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AngersDrawLorient
Best market odds
Angers3.10 Draw3.40 Lorient2.52

Price as of

Angers vs Lorient preview

Angers has a 34% probability of winning, while Lorient stands at 38%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with a 9% chance according to the model. Angers averages 1.46 expected goals, whereas Lorient has a slightly higher average at 1.62. Despite these figures, the recent form shows Angers with two losses and a win in their last five matches, while Lorient has three wins and two losses in the same period.

Both teams have a 60% chance of scoring, and there is a 58% likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match. The head-to-head record reveals a balanced contest with each team winning once in their last two encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form introduces uncertainty about Angers' ability to perform.

Why this pick: Angers vs Lorient

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Angers 10, Lorient 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AngersLorient
1.54 xG per 90 1.24
1.31 npxG per 90 1.08
16.6 PPDA 27.1
3.4 Deep completions per 90 4.7
1.02 xPTS per 90 1.37

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Angers vs Lorient: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAngersDrawLorient
Model33%25%43%
Market32%29%39%
Published32%28%40%
Edge0%-4%+4%
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Lorient below the model: +3.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.52, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Angers vs Lorient odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lorient, 21 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.80Now 2.45 -0.35
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Angers2.572.96+0.39
Draw3.253.30+0.05
Lorient2.802.45-0.35

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Angers and Lorient expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.46Angers
1.62Lorient
Total expected goals
3.08
Attack rating (Angers / Lorient)
1.01 / 0.90
Defence rating (Angers / Lorient)
1.41 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Angers vs Lorient score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.2% 7.8% 6.5% 3.5% 2.0% 1 6.6% 11.4% 9.0% 4.9% 2.8% 2 4.8% 7.7% 6.2% 3.4% 2.0% 3 2.2% 3.6% 2.9% 1.6% 0.9% 4+ 1.0% 1.7% 1.4% 0.7% 0.4%

Rows: Angers goals. Columns: Lorient goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Angers vs Lorient goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 80%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Angers vs Lorient

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Angers32%3.10
Draw28%3.59
Lorient40%2.51
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.73
Under 2.542%2.37
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.66
No40%2.52
Double chance1X (Angers or draw)60%1.66
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Lorient)68%1.48
Handicap -1Lorient win by 2+22%4.55
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Angers and Lorient recent form

Angers 2W 1D 3L
Lorient 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Angers at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
2.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Lorient away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Angers at home only, Lorient away only.

Angers vs Lorient head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Angers 1 · draws 0 · Lorient 1.

AngersDrawsLorient
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-15Lorient2-0AngersLigue 1
2025-10-26Angers2-0LorientLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lorient to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Lorient