Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes

· Stadium Municipal, Toulouse

BCCFC prediction Toulouse to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ToulouseDrawEstac Troyes
Best market odds
Toulouse1.75 Draw4.21 Estac Troyes4.88

Price as of

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes preview

Toulouse has a 56% probability of winning, while Estac Troyes stands at 21%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 10% probability. Toulouse's expected goals are 2.07, compared to Estac Troyes' 1.16.

Both teams to score has a probability of 59%, and there is a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals. Recent form shows Toulouse with a record of W-D-W-D-L-D, while Estac Troyes has L-L-L-L-W-D. The confidence grade for this analysis is B, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Why this pick: Toulouse vs Estac Troyes

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Toulouse 10, Estac Troyes 6). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ToulouseEstac Troyes
1.79 xG per 90 1.24
1.64 npxG per 90 1.11
12.4 PPDA 16.9
7.6 Deep completions per 90 6.2
1.85 xPTS per 90 0.87

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceToulouseDrawEstac Troyes
Model56%22%22%
Market56%23%20%
Published56%23%21%
Edge-1%-1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.16.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.75, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Toulouse, 13 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.60Now 1.70 +0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Toulouse1.601.70+0.10
Draw4.294.10-0.19
Estac Troyes5.694.75-0.94

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Toulouse and Estac Troyes expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.07Toulouse
1.16Estac Troyes
Total expected goals
3.23
Attack rating (Toulouse / Estac Troyes)
1.16 / 0.90
Defence rating (Toulouse / Estac Troyes)
1.04 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 4.8% 2.9% 1.1% 0.4% 1 8.4% 10.2% 5.8% 2.2% 0.8% 2 8.5% 9.8% 5.7% 2.2% 0.8% 3 5.6% 6.5% 3.8% 1.5% 0.5% 4+ 4.3% 5.0% 2.9% 1.1% 0.4%

Rows: Toulouse goals. Columns: Estac Troyes goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
59%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Toulouse vs Estac Troyes

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Toulouse56%1.78
Draw23%4.33
Estac Troyes21%4.85
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.65
Under 2.539%2.53
Both teams to scoreYes59%1.68
No41%2.46
Double chance1X (Toulouse or draw)79%1.26
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Estac Troyes)44%2.29
Handicap -1Toulouse win by 2+33%3.02
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Toulouse and Estac Troyes recent form

Toulouse 2W 3D 1L
Estac Troyes 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Toulouse at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Estac Troyes away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Toulouse at home only, Estac Troyes away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Toulouse to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Toulouse