Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Lens vs Paris FC

· Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens

BCCFC prediction Lens to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LensDrawParis FC
Best market odds
Lens2.12 Draw3.90 Paris FC3.58

Price as of

Lens vs Paris FC preview

Lens has a 43% probability of winning, while Paris FC stands at 31%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which occurs with an 8% chance. The expected goals are 1.47 for Lens and 1.53 for Paris FC, indicating a closely matched contest. Both teams to score has a 59% probability, and over 2.5 goals is forecasted at 56%.

Recent form shows Lens with 3 wins, 2 losses, and 1 draw, while Paris FC has 2 wins, 2 draws, and 1 loss. In their last 2 head-to-head encounters, Lens has won both matches against Paris FC. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of draws in their recent meetings raises questions about the potential for a balanced outcome.

Why this pick: Lens vs Paris FC

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lens 10, Paris FC 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LensParis FC
2.22 xG per 90 1.82
1.94 npxG per 90 1.59
14.2 PPDA 13.0
7.4 Deep completions per 90 6.7
1.77 xPTS per 90 2.02

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lens vs Paris FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLensDrawParis FC
Model34%25%40%
Market46%25%29%
Published43%25%31%
Edge-12%0%+12%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update.

Lens vs Paris FC odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lens, 14 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.08Now 2.03 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lens2.082.03-0.05
Draw3.753.76+0.01
Paris FC3.273.30+0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lens and Paris FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.47Lens
1.53Paris FC
Total expected goals
3.00
Attack rating (Lens / Paris FC)
1.28 / 1.18
Defence rating (Lens / Paris FC)
1.03 / 0.73

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lens vs Paris FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.6% 7.9% 6.3% 3.2% 1.7% 1 7.2% 11.7% 8.8% 4.5% 2.4% 2 5.2% 8.0% 6.1% 3.1% 1.7% 3 2.4% 3.7% 2.8% 1.5% 0.8% 4+ 1.2% 1.8% 1.4% 0.7% 0.4%

Rows: Lens goals. Columns: Paris FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lens vs Paris FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
59%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lens vs Paris FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lens43%2.30
Draw25%3.99
Paris FC31%3.18
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.79
Under 2.544%2.27
Both teams to scoreYes59%1.69
No41%2.45
Double chance1X (Lens or draw)69%1.46
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Paris FC)57%1.77
Handicap -1Lens win by 2+16%6.30
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lens and Paris FC recent form

Lens 3W 1D 2L
Paris FC 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lens at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Paris FC away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lens at home only, Paris FC away only.

Lens vs Paris FC head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Lens 2 · draws 0 · Paris FC 0.

LensDrawsParis FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-14Paris FC0-5LensLigue 1
2025-10-19Lens2-1Paris FCLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lens to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Lens