Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Monaco vs Lille

· Stade Louis II, Monaco

BCCFC prediction Monaco to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MonacoDrawLille
Best market odds
Monaco2.22 Draw3.60 Lille3.83

Price as of

Monaco vs Lille preview

Monaco has a 45% probability of winning against Lille, who sit at 28%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with an expected goals tally of 1.70 for Monaco compared to 1.20 for Lille. Despite Monaco's higher expected goals, this does not guarantee a victory.

Recent form shows Monaco with 3 wins in their last 6 matches, while Lille has only 1 win in the same period. In their last 6 encounters, Lille has won 4 times, which raises questions about Monaco's ability to overcome this historical disadvantage. The confidence grade for this match is A, yet the head-to-head record remains a significant source of doubt.

Why this pick: Monaco vs Lille

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Monaco 10, Lille 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MonacoLille
1.07 xG per 90 1.50
1.07 npxG per 90 1.41
12.3 PPDA 13.5
6.2 Deep completions per 90 8.0
1.14 xPTS per 90 1.51

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Monaco vs Lille: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonacoDrawLille
Model47%25%28%
Market45%28%28%
Published45%27%28%
Edge+2%-3%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 1.20.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Monaco below the model: +2.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.22, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Monaco vs Lille odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monaco, 21 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.13Now 2.13 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monaco2.132.13+0.00
Draw3.763.42-0.34
Lille3.333.45+0.12

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monaco and Lille expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.70Monaco
1.20Lille
Total expected goals
2.90
Attack rating (Monaco / Lille)
1.03 / 0.98
Defence rating (Monaco / Lille)
0.97 / 1.04

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monaco vs Lille score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.3% 6.9% 4.3% 1.7% 0.7% 1 9.4% 11.9% 7.0% 2.8% 1.1% 2 7.8% 9.4% 5.6% 2.3% 0.9% 3 4.2% 5.0% 3.0% 1.2% 0.5% 4+ 2.4% 2.9% 1.7% 0.7% 0.3%

Rows: Monaco goals. Columns: Lille goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monaco vs Lille goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 53%
Over 3.5 31%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monaco vs Lille

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monaco45%2.22
Draw27%3.68
Lille28%3.61
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553%1.87
Under 2.547%2.14
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.78
No44%2.29
Double chance1X (Monaco or draw)72%1.38
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Lille)55%1.82
Handicap -1Monaco win by 2+24%4.11
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Monaco and Lille recent form

Monaco 3W 2D 1L
Lille 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monaco at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Lille away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monaco at home only, Lille away only.

Monaco vs Lille head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Monaco 1 · draws 1 · Lille 4.

MonacoDrawsLille
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-10Monaco0-1LilleLigue 1
2025-08-24Lille1-0MonacoLigue 1
2025-02-22Lille2-1MonacoLigue 1
2024-10-18Monaco0-0LilleLigue 1
2024-04-24Monaco1-0LilleLigue 1
2023-10-29Lille2-0MonacoLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Monaco to win Predicted score 1 – 0 A Bet on Monaco