Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 7

Estac Troyes vs Lens

· Stade de l'Aube, Troyes· Referee Hakim Ben el Hadj

Full time1 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Lens to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Estac TroyesDrawLens

Why this pick: Estac Troyes vs Lens

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Estac Troyes 6, Lens 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Estac TroyesLens
1.24 xG per 90 2.37
1.11 npxG per 90 2.09
16.9 PPDA 14.4
6.2 Deep completions per 90 8.5
0.87 xPTS per 90 1.89

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Estac Troyes vs Lens: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEstac TroyesDrawLens
Model29%23%48%
Market24%25%51%
Published26%25%50%
Edge+5%-2%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.46.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Estac Troyes vs Lens odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lens, 30 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.80Now 1.88 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Estac Troyes4.003.90-0.10
Draw3.943.80-0.14
Lens1.801.88+0.08

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Estac Troyes and Lens expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.46Estac Troyes
1.84Lens
Total expected goals
3.30
Attack rating (Estac Troyes / Lens)
0.90 / 1.31
Defence rating (Estac Troyes / Lens)
1.12 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Estac Troyes vs Lens score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 7.0% 6.7% 4.1% 2.9% 1 5.3% 10.4% 9.3% 5.7% 4.0% 2 3.8% 7.0% 6.5% 4.0% 2.8% 3 1.8% 3.3% 3.0% 1.8% 1.3% 4+ 0.8% 1.5% 1.4% 0.9% 0.6%

Rows: Estac Troyes goals. Columns: Lens goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Estac Troyes vs Lens goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 40%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Estac Troyes vs Lens

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Estac Troyes26%3.91
Draw25%4.07
Lens50%2.01
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.60
Under 2.537%2.68
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.74
Double chance1X (Estac Troyes or draw)50%1.99
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Lens)74%1.34
Handicap -1Lens win by 2+27%3.76
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Estac Troyes and Lens recent form

Estac Troyes 1W 1D 4L
Lens 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Estac Troyes at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 6 matches.

Lens away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Estac Troyes at home only, Lens away only.

Injuries & availability

Estac Troyes absences

  • A. Ouzenadji knee injury
  • I. Boura hip injury
  • Y. Kone knee injury
  • Y. Titi leg injury

Lens absences

  • A. Sima muscle injury
  • J. Chavez thigh injury
  • J. Gradit muscle injury
  • M. Nawrocki knee injury
  • M. Udol suspended

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Estac Troyes lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 33 P. Beach
  2. 5 P. Gozzi
  3. 4 M. Diaz
  4. 6 A. Monfray
  5. 2 L. Maronnier
  6. 29 D. Karim
  7. 8 M. Diop
  8. 23 T. Nkada
  9. 10 M. Ifnaoui
  10. 17 A. Mille
  11. 20 R. Ripart

Bench: K. Diawara, J. Le Douaron, I. Gomis, H. Picard, A. Phliponeau, Noah Donkor, C. Batola, H. Konaté

Lens lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 40 R. Risser
  2. 20 J. Todibo
  3. 25 I. Ganiou
  4. 32 K. Antonio
  5. 22 M. Skóraś
  6. 5 A. Bulatović
  7. 8 Y. Titraoui
  8. 2 R. Aguilar
  9. 7 F. Sotoca
  10. 10 F. Thauvin
  11. 11 O. Édouard

Bench: S. Baidoo, T. Hazard, M. Gorgelin, A. Haidara, Saud Abdulhamid, M. Cuisance, J. Kadile, F. Ivanović, M. Soares

Estac Troyes vs Lens head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Estac Troyes 2 · draws 1 · Lens 7.

Estac TroyesDrawsLens
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-04Estac Troyes2-4LensCoupe de France
2023-01-28Estac Troyes1-1LensLigue 1
2022-09-09Lens1-0Estac TroyesLigue 1
2022-05-14Estac Troyes1-3LensLigue 1
2021-11-05Lens4-0Estac TroyesLigue 1
2020-02-04Lens1-0Estac TroyesLigue 2
2019-08-24Estac Troyes2-0LensLigue 2
2019-08-13Estac Troyes1-2LensCoupe de la Ligue
2019-01-28Estac Troyes1-0LensLigue 2
2018-08-18Lens2-0Estac TroyesLigue 2

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match