Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 7

Lyon vs Nice

· Groupama Stadium, Lyon· Referee Francois Letexier

BCCFC prediction Lyon to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LyonDrawNice
Best market odds
Lyon1.75 Draw4.20 Nice5.00

Price as of

Lyon vs Nice preview

Lyon has a 58% probability of winning against Nice, with an expected goals tally of 2.22 compared to Nice's 1.02. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. While Lyon's recent form shows 4 wins in their last 6 matches, Nice has only 2 wins in the same period, indicating a disparity in performance.

Despite Lyon's advantage in both probabilities and recent form, the confidence grade is only B, suggesting some uncertainty. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals stands at 60%, and both teams scoring is at 56%. These figures do not confirm a definitive outcome.

Why this pick: Lyon vs Nice

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lyon 10, Nice 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LyonNice
1.71 xG per 90 1.30
1.71 npxG per 90 1.23
11.4 PPDA 15.1
9.1 Deep completions per 90 6.7
1.52 xPTS per 90 1.22

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lyon vs Nice: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLyonDrawNice
Model62%21%17%
Market55%23%21%
Published57%23%20%
Edge+7%-2%-4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.21 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Lyon below the model: +6.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.75, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Lyon vs Nice odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lyon, 30 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.65Now 1.73 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lyon1.651.73+0.08
Draw4.004.10+0.10
Nice5.004.46-0.54

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lyon and Nice expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.21Lyon
1.03Nice
Total expected goals
3.24
Attack rating (Lyon / Nice)
1.26 / 0.92
Defence rating (Lyon / Nice)
0.90 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lyon vs Nice score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 4.3% 2.3% 0.8% 0.3% 1 9.0% 9.7% 4.9% 1.7% 0.5% 2 9.7% 9.9% 5.1% 1.7% 0.6% 3 6.8% 6.9% 3.6% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 5.8% 5.9% 3.0% 1.0% 0.3%

Rows: Lyon goals. Columns: Nice goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lyon vs Nice goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 60%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
57%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lyon vs Nice

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lyon57%1.76
Draw23%4.41
Nice20%4.90
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560%1.65
Under 2.540%2.53
Both teams to scoreYes57%1.77
No43%2.30
Double chance1X (Lyon or draw)80%1.26
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Nice)43%2.32
Handicap -1Lyon win by 2+39%2.59
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lyon and Nice recent form

Lyon 4W 1D 1L
Nice 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lyon at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Nice away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lyon at home only, Nice away only.

Injuries & availability

Lyon absences

  • L. Openda leg injury
  • M. Ouedraogo knee injury
  • N. Tagliafico knee injury

Nice absences

  • A. Abdi muscle injury
  • A. Mendy knee injury
  • L. Abergel knee injury
  • M. Bombito leg injury
  • M. Sanson knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Lyon vs Nice head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lyon 5 · draws 2 · Nice 3.

LyonDrawsNice
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-15Lyon2-0NiceLigue 1
2025-10-18Nice3-2LyonLigue 1
2025-03-09Nice0-2LyonLigue 1
2024-12-01Lyon4-1NiceLigue 1
2024-02-16Lyon1-0NiceLigue 1
2023-08-27Nice0-0LyonLigue 1
2023-06-03Nice3-1LyonLigue 1
2022-11-11Lyon1-1NiceLigue 1
2022-02-12Lyon2-0NiceLigue 1
2021-10-24Nice3-2LyonLigue 1

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lyon to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Lyon