Updated

La Liga · Matchday 9

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

· Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe

BCCFC prediction Rayo Vallecano to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
Best market odds
Getafe3.05 Draw3.16 Rayo Vallecano2.74

Price as of

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano preview

Getafe has a 34% probability of winning against Rayo Vallecano, who also stands at 34%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with a probability of 7%. Getafe's expected goals are 1.29, slightly higher than Rayo Vallecano's 1.16. Both teams to score is forecasted at 53%, while over 2.5 goals sits at 46%.

Getafe's recent form shows 2 draws and 3 losses, while Rayo Vallecano has 2 wins and 3 draws in their last 6 matches. In their last 6 head-to-head encounters, Getafe has not secured a win, with 3 draws and 3 losses against Rayo Vallecano. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of recent victories for Getafe raises questions.

Why this pick: Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Rayo Vallecano 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeRayo Vallecano
0.75 xG per 90 1.42
0.75 npxG per 90 1.35
13.1 PPDA 8.6
3.1 Deep completions per 90 4.3
0.84 xPTS per 90 1.33

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
Model39%32%29%
Market32%32%36%
Published34%32%34%
Edge+6%0%-7%
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.74, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rayo Vallecano, 29 snapshots since 2026-10-04.

Opened 2.44Now 2.65 +0.21
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.712.95+0.24
Draw3.102.99-0.11
Rayo Vallecano2.442.65+0.21

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.29Getafe
1.16Rayo Vallecano
Total expected goals
2.45
Attack rating (Getafe / Rayo Vallecano)
0.76 / 0.95
Defence rating (Getafe / Rayo Vallecano)
1.06 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.7% 6.9% 5.4% 2.1% 0.8% 1 8.4% 15.3% 7.4% 2.8% 1.1% 2 7.4% 8.6% 5.0% 1.9% 0.7% 3 3.4% 3.9% 2.2% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 1.5% 1.8% 1.0% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Rayo Vallecano goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 89%
Over 1.5 74%
Over 2.5 46%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
53%
No goals (0–0)
11%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe34%2.95
Draw32%3.14
Rayo Vallecano34%2.91
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546%2.18
Under 2.554%1.85
Both teams to scoreYes53%1.87
No47%2.15
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)66%1.52
12 (either side)68%1.47
X2 (draw or Rayo Vallecano)66%1.51
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win by 2+13%7.69
Push (exactly one goal)16%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano recent form

Getafe 1W 3D 2L
Rayo Vallecano 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Rayo Vallecano away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Rayo Vallecano away only.

Injuries & availability

Getafe absences

  • C. Uche knee injury
  • E. Unal muscle injury
  • I. Azon injury
  • Juanmi knee injury
  • O. Mangala muscle injury
  • Z. Romero injury

Rayo Vallecano absences

  • A. Batalla broken calfbone
  • A. Ratiu injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Getafe 0 · draws 3 · Rayo Vallecano 3.

GetafeDrawsRayo Vallecano
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Getafe0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2026-01-02Rayo Vallecano1-1GetafeLa Liga
2025-05-02Rayo Vallecano1-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-08-24Getafe0-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2024-04-13Rayo Vallecano0-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-01-02Getafe0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rayo Vallecano to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Rayo Vallecano