Updated

La Liga · Matchday 10

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

· Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Madrid

BCCFC prediction Rayo Vallecano to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Rayo VallecanoDrawElche
Best market odds
Rayo Vallecano1.81 Draw3.94 Elche4.78

Price as of

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche preview

Rayo Vallecano has a 53% probability of winning against Elche, who stands at 21%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 10% chance according to the model. Rayo Vallecano has an expected goals figure of 1.79, while Elche's is lower at 1.14. Both teams have a 60% probability of scoring, and there is a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals occurring.

Recent form shows Rayo Vallecano with a record of D-W-L-W-L-D, while Elche has D-W-L-D-L-L. The head-to-head record is evenly split, with each team winning once in the last two encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of clarity in recent performances raises questions about the outcome.

Why this pick: Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rayo Vallecano 10, Elche 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Rayo VallecanoElche
1.42 xG per 90 1.17
1.35 npxG per 90 1.10
8.6 PPDA 12.4
4.3 Deep completions per 90 4.8
1.33 xPTS per 90 1.21

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRayo VallecanoDrawElche
Model53%27%21%
Market54%25%21%
Published53%25%21%
Edge-1%+2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.14.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.81, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rayo Vallecano, 13 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.68Now 1.75 +0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rayo Vallecano1.681.75+0.07
Draw3.853.75-0.10
Elche4.304.43+0.13

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rayo Vallecano and Elche expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Rayo Vallecano
1.14Elche
Total expected goals
2.93
Attack rating (Rayo Vallecano / Elche)
0.95 / 0.93
Defence rating (Rayo Vallecano / Elche)
1.06 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.0% 3.5% 3.2% 1.2% 0.4% 1 7.1% 12.6% 5.9% 2.3% 0.8% 2 8.7% 9.8% 5.6% 2.1% 0.8% 3 5.4% 6.2% 3.5% 1.3% 0.5% 4+ 3.9% 4.4% 2.5% 1.0% 0.3%

Rows: Rayo Vallecano goals. Columns: Elche goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rayo Vallecano53%1.87
Draw25%3.93
Elche21%4.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.72
Under 2.542%2.38
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.68
No40%2.48
Double chance1X (Rayo Vallecano or draw)79%1.27
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Elche)47%2.15
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win by 2+32%3.17
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rayo Vallecano and Elche recent form

Rayo Vallecano 2W 2D 2L
Elche 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rayo Vallecano at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Elche away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rayo Vallecano at home only, Elche away only.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Rayo Vallecano 1 · draws 0 · Elche 1.

Rayo VallecanoDrawsElche
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-03Rayo Vallecano1-0ElcheLa Liga
2025-12-21Elche4-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Rayo Vallecano to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Rayo Vallecano