Updated

La Liga · Matchday 10

Real Sociedad vs Levante

· Anoeta, San Sebastian

BCCFC prediction Real Sociedad to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Real SociedadDrawLevante
Best market odds
Real Sociedad1.76 Draw4.26 Levante4.75

Price as of

Real Sociedad vs Levante preview

Real Sociedad has a 55% probability of winning against Levante, who sit at 22%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an 8% chance. Real Sociedad's expected goals are 2.25, while Levante's are 1.65. Both teams scoring is predicted at 75%, and there is a 76% likelihood of over 2.5 goals.

Recent form shows Real Sociedad with 3 wins and 2 losses in their last 5 matches, while Levante has 1 win and 2 losses in the same period. The head-to-head record favours Real Sociedad, with 1 win and 1 draw in their last 2 encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of a clear recent trend for Levante raises some doubt.

Why this pick: Real Sociedad vs Levante

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Real Sociedad 10, Levante 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Real SociedadLevante
1.51 xG per 90 1.67
1.42 npxG per 90 1.59
12.4 PPDA 14.3
7.4 Deep completions per 90 5.2
1.19 xPTS per 90 1.22

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Real Sociedad vs Levante: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceReal SociedadDrawLevante
Model52%22%25%
Market55%24%21%
Published55%23%22%
Edge-3%-1%+4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.25 vs 1.65.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.76, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Real Sociedad vs Levante odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Sociedad, 20 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.71Now 1.73 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Real Sociedad1.711.73+0.02
Draw4.004.05+0.05
Levante4.534.50-0.03

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Real Sociedad and Levante expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.25Real Sociedad
1.65Levante
Total expected goals
3.90
Attack rating (Real Sociedad / Levante)
1.04 / 1.13
Defence rating (Real Sociedad / Levante)
1.25 / 1.35

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Real Sociedad vs Levante score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 1.6% 2.5% 1.4% 0.8% 1 2.9% 8.5% 5.8% 3.2% 1.9% 2 5.1% 8.3% 6.9% 3.8% 2.2% 3 4.0% 6.6% 5.4% 3.0% 1.8% 4+ 4.1% 6.8% 5.6% 3.1% 1.8%

Rows: Real Sociedad goals. Columns: Levante goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Real Sociedad vs Levante goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 76%
Over 3.5 57%
Both teams to score
75%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Real Sociedad vs Levante

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Real Sociedad55%1.83
Draw23%4.30
Levante22%4.50
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576%1.31
Under 2.524%4.22
Both teams to scoreYes75%1.34
No25%3.93
Double chance1X (Real Sociedad or draw)78%1.29
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Levante)45%2.20
Handicap -1Real Sociedad win by 2+34%2.98
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Real Sociedad and Levante recent form

Real Sociedad 3W 1D 2L
Levante 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Real Sociedad at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Levante away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.40
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 3.3 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Real Sociedad at home only, Levante away only.

Real Sociedad vs Levante head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Real Sociedad 1 · draws 1 · Levante 0.

Real SociedadDrawsLevante
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-04Real Sociedad2-0LevanteLa Liga
2025-12-20Levante1-1Real SociedadLa Liga

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Real Sociedad to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Real Sociedad