Updated

La Liga · Matchday 10

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna

· Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid

BCCFC prediction Atletico Madrid to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Atletico MadridDrawDeportivo La Coruna
Best market odds
Atletico Madrid1.30 Draw6.60 Deportivo La Coruna13.10

Price as of

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna preview

Atletico Madrid has a 72% probability of winning against Deportivo La Coruna, who sit at 10%. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which occurs with a 10% probability according to the model. Atletico Madrid's expected goals stand at 1.93, while Deportivo La Coruna's is significantly lower at 1.00.

Atletico Madrid's recent form shows 6 consecutive wins, while Deportivo La Coruna has 1 win in their last 5 matches. The head-to-head record favours Atletico Madrid, with 1 win and no losses against Deportivo La Coruna. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of recent competitive encounters raises questions about the reliability of these predictions.

Why this pick: Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Atletico Madrid 10, Deportivo La Coruna 9). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Atletico MadridDeportivo La Coruna
2.02 xG per 90 1.35
1.83 npxG per 90 1.27
10.2 PPDA 13.1
11.2 Deep completions per 90 4.8
1.86 xPTS per 90 1.34

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAtletico MadridDrawDeportivo La Coruna
Model59%25%16%
Market77%16%8%
Published72%18%10%
Edge-17%+9%+8%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.00.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.30, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Atletico Madrid, 14 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.30Now 1.23 -0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Atletico Madrid1.301.23-0.07
Draw5.306.10+0.80
Deportivo La Coruna8.0012.25+4.25

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Atletico Madrid and Deportivo La Coruna expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.93Atletico Madrid
1.00Deportivo La Coruna
Total expected goals
2.93
Attack rating (Atletico Madrid / Deportivo La Coruna)
1.35 / 1.04
Defence rating (Atletico Madrid / Deportivo La Coruna)
0.83 / 0.90

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.8% 2.9% 2.4% 0.8% 0.2% 1 7.9% 11.8% 4.9% 1.6% 0.5% 2 10.0% 10.0% 5.0% 1.7% 0.5% 3 6.7% 6.7% 3.4% 1.1% 0.3% 4+ 5.5% 5.5% 2.7% 0.9% 0.3%

Rows: Atletico Madrid goals. Columns: Deportivo La Coruna goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
57%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Atletico Madrid72%1.38
Draw18%5.60
Deportivo La Coruna10%10.23
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.71
Under 2.542%2.40
Both teams to scoreYes57%1.76
No43%2.32
Double chance1X (Atletico Madrid or draw)90%1.11
12 (either side)82%1.22
X2 (draw or Deportivo La Coruna)28%3.62
Handicap -1Atletico Madrid win by 2+37%2.67
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Atletico Madrid and Deportivo La Coruna recent form

Atletico Madrid 6W 0D 0L
Deportivo La Coruna 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Atletico Madrid at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.

Deportivo La Coruna away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
  • 47% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Atletico Madrid at home only, Deportivo La Coruna away only.

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Atletico Madrid 1 · draws 0 · Deportivo La Coruna 0.

Atletico MadridDrawsDeportivo La Coruna
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-13Deportivo La Coruna0-1Atletico MadridCopa del Rey

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Atletico Madrid to win Predicted score 2 – 0 A Bet on Atletico Madrid