Updated

La Liga · Matchday 10

Racing Santander vs Espanyol

· Estadio El Sardinero, Santander

BCCFC prediction Racing Santander to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Racing SantanderDrawEspanyol
Best market odds
Racing Santander2.60 Draw3.72 Espanyol3.15

Price as of

Racing Santander vs Espanyol preview

Racing Santander has a 42% probability of winning, while Espanyol sits at 33%. The expected goals for Racing Santander is 1.90 compared to Espanyol's 1.38. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1, occurring with a 9% probability.

Both teams are projected to score, with a 67% likelihood for both teams to find the net. Racing Santander's recent form shows a mixed bag with two wins in their last six matches, while Espanyol has only one win in the same span. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of a clear trend in recent performances raises some uncertainty.

Why this pick: Racing Santander vs Espanyol

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Racing Santander 8, Espanyol 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Racing SantanderEspanyol
1.40 xG per 90 1.34
1.22 npxG per 90 1.34
11.8 PPDA 13.4
6.6 Deep completions per 90 6.1
1.14 xPTS per 90 1.41

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Racing Santander vs Espanyol: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRacing SantanderDrawEspanyol
Model50%25%25%
Market39%26%35%
Published42%26%33%
Edge+11%-1%-10%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 1.38.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Racing Santander below the model: +11.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.60, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Racing Santander vs Espanyol odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Racing Santander, 13 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.60Now 2.45 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Racing Santander2.602.45-0.15
Draw3.603.62+0.02
Espanyol2.352.70+0.35

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Racing Santander and Espanyol expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.90Racing Santander
1.38Espanyol
Total expected goals
3.29
Attack rating (Racing Santander / Espanyol)
1.18 / 0.89
Defence rating (Racing Santander / Espanyol)
1.35 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Racing Santander vs Espanyol score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.3% 2.8% 3.3% 1.5% 0.7% 1 4.9% 11.3% 6.5% 3.0% 1.4% 2 6.8% 9.4% 6.5% 3.0% 1.4% 3 4.5% 6.3% 4.3% 2.0% 0.9% 4+ 3.6% 4.9% 3.4% 1.6% 0.7%

Rows: Racing Santander goals. Columns: Espanyol goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Racing Santander vs Espanyol goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Racing Santander vs Espanyol

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Racing Santander42%2.41
Draw26%3.85
Espanyol33%3.08
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.52
Under 2.534%2.92
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.50
No33%3.00
Double chance1X (Racing Santander or draw)67%1.48
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Espanyol)58%1.71
Handicap -1Racing Santander win by 2+30%3.32
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Racing Santander and Espanyol recent form

Racing Santander 2W 1D 3L
Espanyol 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Racing Santander at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
1.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

Espanyol away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Racing Santander at home only, Espanyol away only.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Racing Santander to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Racing Santander