Updated

La Liga · Matchday 3

Real Madrid vs Malaga

· Bernabéu, Madrid· Referee Juan Martinez Munuera, Spain

Full time4 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Real Madrid to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Real MadridDrawMalaga

Why this pick: Real Madrid vs Malaga

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Real Madrid 10, Malaga 2). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Real MadridMalaga
1.77 xG per 90 0.79
1.77 npxG per 90 0.42
13.1 PPDA 12.5
11.3 Deep completions per 90 2.5
1.83 xPTS per 90 0.94

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Real Madrid vs Malaga: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceReal MadridDrawMalaga
Model52%27%20%
Market84%11%5%
Published76%15%9%
Edge-31%+16%+15%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 1.09.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Real Madrid vs Malaga odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Madrid, 11 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.17Now 1.13 -0.04
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Real Madrid1.171.13-0.04
Draw7.008.50+1.50
Malaga15.0019.00+4.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Real Madrid and Malaga expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.74Real Madrid
1.09Malaga
Total expected goals
2.84
Attack rating (Real Madrid / Malaga)
1.34 / 1.04
Defence rating (Real Madrid / Malaga)
0.94 / 0.83

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Real Madrid vs Malaga score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.5% 3.7% 3.2% 1.2% 0.4% 1 7.7% 12.9% 5.9% 2.1% 0.7% 2 9.0% 9.8% 5.4% 2.0% 0.7% 3 5.5% 6.0% 3.3% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 3.8% 4.2% 2.3% 0.8% 0.3%

Rows: Real Madrid goals. Columns: Malaga goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Real Madrid vs Malaga goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Real Madrid vs Malaga

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Real Madrid76%1.32
Draw15%6.59
Malaga9%11.29
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.78
Under 2.544%2.28
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.72
No42%2.39
Double chance1X (Real Madrid or draw)91%1.10
12 (either side)85%1.18
X2 (draw or Malaga)24%4.16
Handicap -1Real Madrid win by 2+31%3.22
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Real Madrid and Malaga recent form

Real Madrid 5W 0D 1L
Malaga 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Real Madrid at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Malaga away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Real Madrid at home only, Malaga away only.

Injuries & availability

Real Madrid absences

  • A. Tchouameni muscle injury
  • Eder Militao hamstring injury
  • Endrick muscle injury
  • F. Mendy hip injury
  • R. Asencio muscle injury
  • Rodrygo knee injury
  • T. Pitarch knee injury

Malaga absences

  • A. Nino injury
  • A. Ochoa knee injury
  • D. Murillo injury
  • F. Calero ribs injury
  • M. Diarra calf injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match