Updated

La Liga · Matchday 3

Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia

· Estadio Riazor, La Coruna· Referee Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias, Spain

Full time3 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Deportivo La Coruna to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Deportivo La CorunaDrawValencia

Why this pick: Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Deportivo La Coruna 2, Valencia 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Deportivo La CorunaValencia
0.73 xG per 90 1.52
0.73 npxG per 90 1.45
16.8 PPDA 13.1
3.0 Deep completions per 90 4.5
0.70 xPTS per 90 1.52

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceDeportivo La CorunaDrawValencia
Model53%29%18%
Market36%31%32%
Published41%31%29%
Edge+16%-2%-15%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.54 vs 0.86.
  • The market prices Deportivo La Coruna below the model: +16.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Deportivo La Coruna, 16 snapshots since 2026-08-21.

Opened 2.73Now 2.60 -0.13
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Deportivo La Coruna2.732.60-0.13
Draw3.153.04-0.10
Valencia2.752.92+0.17

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Deportivo La Coruna and Valencia expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.54Deportivo La Coruna
0.86Valencia
Total expected goals
2.41
Attack rating (Deportivo La Coruna / Valencia)
1.05 / 1.03
Defence rating (Deportivo La Coruna / Valencia)
0.75 / 0.92

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 10.7% 4.9% 3.1% 0.9% 0.2% 1 11.2% 14.0% 5.0% 1.5% 0.4% 2 10.9% 9.5% 4.1% 1.2% 0.3% 3 5.9% 5.1% 2.2% 0.6% 0.2% 4+ 3.4% 3.0% 1.3% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Deportivo La Coruna goals. Columns: Valencia goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 89%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 45%
Over 3.5 24%
Both teams to score
49%
No goals (0–0)
11%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Deportivo La Coruna vs Valencia

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Deportivo La Coruna41%2.47
Draw31%3.25
Valencia29%3.48
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545%2.21
Under 2.555%1.83
Both teams to scoreYes49%2.04
No51%1.96
Double chance1X (Deportivo La Coruna or draw)71%1.40
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or Valencia)59%1.68
Handicap -1Deportivo La Coruna win by 2+30%3.37
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Deportivo La Coruna and Valencia recent form

Deportivo La Coruna 3W 2D 1L
Valencia 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Deportivo La Coruna at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Deportivo La Coruna at home only, Valencia away only.

Injuries & availability

Deportivo La Coruna absences

  • A. Traore muscle injury
  • N. Carrillo injury

Valencia absences

  • A. Almeida injury
  • D. Lopez knee injury
  • G. Rodriguez muscle injury
  • J. Copete ankle injury
  • J. De Haas ankle injury
  • P. Maffeo muscle injury
  • S. Canos knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match