Updated

La Liga · Matchday 3

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano

· Camp Nou, Barcelona· Referee Francisco Hernandez Maeso, Spain

Full time5 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Barcelona to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BarcelonaDrawRayo Vallecano

Why this pick: Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Barcelona 10, Rayo Vallecano 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BarcelonaRayo Vallecano
2.16 xG per 90 1.76
2.01 npxG per 90 1.68
7.4 PPDA 7.6
9.0 Deep completions per 90 4.0
2.01 xPTS per 90 1.45

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBarcelonaDrawRayo Vallecano
Model71%19%10%
Market87%9%4%
Published83%11%6%
Edge-16%+10%+6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.50 vs 0.98.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Barcelona, 14 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.24Now 1.09 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Barcelona1.241.09-0.15
Draw5.3011.00+5.70
Rayo Vallecano8.1023.00+14.90

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Barcelona and Rayo Vallecano expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.50Barcelona
0.98Rayo Vallecano
Total expected goals
3.48
Attack rating (Barcelona / Rayo Vallecano)
1.54 / 1.03
Defence rating (Barcelona / Rayo Vallecano)
0.85 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 1.3% 1.3% 0.4% 0.1% 1 5.7% 8.4% 3.4% 1.1% 0.3% 2 9.4% 9.2% 4.5% 1.5% 0.4% 3 8.2% 8.0% 3.9% 1.3% 0.4% 4+ 10.1% 9.9% 4.9% 1.6% 0.5%

Rows: Barcelona goals. Columns: Rayo Vallecano goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 49%
Both teams to score
59%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Barcelona83%1.20
Draw11%9.00
Rayo Vallecano6%17.58
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.43
Under 2.530%3.31
Both teams to scoreYes59%1.69
No41%2.46
Double chance1X (Barcelona or draw)94%1.06
12 (either side)89%1.13
X2 (draw or Rayo Vallecano)17%5.95
Handicap -1Barcelona win by 2+51%1.95
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Barcelona and Rayo Vallecano recent form

Barcelona 4W 0D 2L
Rayo Vallecano 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Barcelona at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Rayo Vallecano away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Barcelona at home only, Rayo Vallecano away only.

Injuries & availability

Barcelona absences

  • D. Livakovic inactive
  • F. de Jong knee injury
  • Gavi knee injury
  • M. Casado coach's decision
  • R. Bardghji knee injury

Rayo Vallecano absences

  • A. Batalla injury
  • I. Palazon injury
  • Luiz Felipe hamstring injury
  • M. Kumbulla muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Barcelona 4 · draws 3 · Rayo Vallecano 3.

BarcelonaDrawsRayo Vallecano
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-22Barcelona1-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2025-08-31Rayo Vallecano1-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2025-02-17Barcelona1-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2024-08-27Rayo Vallecano1-2BarcelonaLa Liga
2024-05-19Barcelona3-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2023-11-25Rayo Vallecano1-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2023-04-26Rayo Vallecano2-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2022-08-13Barcelona0-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2022-04-24Barcelona0-1Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2021-10-27Rayo Vallecano1-0BarcelonaLa Liga

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match