Updated

Premier League · Matchday 8

Coventry vs Fulham

· Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry

BCCFC prediction Fulham to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CoventryDrawFulham
Best market odds
Coventry3.12 Draw3.61 Fulham2.39

Price as of

Coventry vs Fulham preview

Coventry has a 36% probability of winning, while Fulham stands at 38%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, occurring at a 7% likelihood. Both teams to score has a forecasted probability of 69%, and there is a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored.

Coventry's expected goals sit at 1.87, compared to Fulham's 1.56. Recent form shows Coventry with two wins and four losses, while Fulham has two wins, two draws, and two losses. The confidence grade for this match is B, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions. The lack of a clear standout in recent performances raises questions about the accuracy of these forecasts.

Why this pick: Coventry vs Fulham

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Coventry 7, Fulham 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

CoventryFulham
1.11 xG per 90 1.62
0.98 npxG per 90 1.52
25.2 PPDA 12.0
3.2 Deep completions per 90 9.8
0.92 xPTS per 90 1.34

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Coventry vs Fulham: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCoventryDrawFulham
Model46%24%30%
Market32%27%41%
Published36%26%38%
Edge+14%-2%-11%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.39, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Coventry vs Fulham odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Fulham, 14 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.20Now 2.31 +0.11
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Coventry2.902.92+0.02
Draw3.453.51+0.06
Fulham2.202.31+0.11

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Coventry and Fulham expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.87Coventry
1.56Fulham
Total expected goals
3.43
Attack rating (Coventry / Fulham)
1.17 / 1.16
Defence rating (Coventry / Fulham)
1.09 / 1.04

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Coventry vs Fulham score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.3% 3.2% 3.6% 1.9% 1.0% 1 4.4% 10.4% 7.1% 3.7% 2.0% 2 5.7% 8.9% 6.9% 3.6% 2.0% 3 3.7% 5.8% 4.5% 2.4% 1.3% 4+ 2.9% 4.5% 3.5% 1.8% 1.0%

Rows: Coventry goals. Columns: Fulham goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Coventry vs Fulham goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 68%
Over 3.5 47%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Coventry vs Fulham

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Coventry36%2.80
Draw26%3.80
Fulham38%2.63
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568%1.46
Under 2.532%3.17
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.44
No31%3.26
Double chance1X (Coventry or draw)62%1.61
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Fulham)64%1.56
Handicap -1Fulham win by 2+15%6.82
Push (exactly one goal)15%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Coventry and Fulham recent form

Coventry 2W 0D 4L
Fulham 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Coventry at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 0.2 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 5 matches.

Fulham away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Coventry at home only, Fulham away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Fulham to win Predicted score 1 – 2 B Bet on Fulham