Updated

Premier League · Matchday 8

Arsenal vs Everton

· Emirates Stadium, London

BCCFC prediction Arsenal to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ArsenalDrawEverton
Best market odds
Arsenal1.43 Draw4.93 Everton8.90

Price as of

Arsenal vs Everton preview

Arsenal has a 66% probability of winning against Everton, who sit at 12%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. Arsenal's expected goals stand at 2.11, while Everton's is 1.09. This indicates a significant disparity in offensive output.

Arsenal's recent form shows 5 wins and 1 loss, contrasting with Everton's 2 wins and 3 draws in their last 6 matches. Arsenal has won 4 of the last 6 encounters between these teams, with Everton failing to secure a victory. The confidence grade for this match is A, yet the lack of recent head-to-head success for Everton raises questions about their ability to compete.

Why this pick: Arsenal vs Everton

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Arsenal 10, Everton 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ArsenalEverton
2.23 xG per 90 1.48
2.13 npxG per 90 1.48
10.6 PPDA 14.2
11.0 Deep completions per 90 5.9
2.12 xPTS per 90 1.35

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Arsenal vs Everton: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceArsenalDrawEverton
Model61%22%16%
Market68%21%11%
Published66%21%12%
Edge-7%+1%+5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.11 vs 1.09.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.43, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Arsenal vs Everton odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Arsenal, 14 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.37Now 1.40 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Arsenal1.371.40+0.02
Draw4.704.55-0.15
Everton7.008.52+1.52

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Arsenal and Everton expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.11Arsenal
1.09Everton
Total expected goals
3.20
Attack rating (Arsenal / Everton)
1.45 / 1.16
Defence rating (Arsenal / Everton)
0.76 / 0.95

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Arsenal vs Everton score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.0% 2.7% 2.2% 0.8% 0.3% 1 6.8% 10.2% 4.9% 1.8% 0.6% 2 9.0% 9.8% 5.4% 2.0% 0.7% 3 6.6% 7.2% 4.0% 1.4% 0.5% 4+ 6.1% 6.7% 3.7% 1.3% 0.5%

Rows: Arsenal goals. Columns: Everton goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Arsenal vs Everton goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 42%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Arsenal vs Everton

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Arsenal66%1.51
Draw21%4.72
Everton12%8.03
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.56
Under 2.536%2.80
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.65
No39%2.54
Double chance1X (Arsenal or draw)88%1.14
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Everton)34%2.97
Handicap -1Arsenal win by 2+40%2.50
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Arsenal and Everton recent form

Arsenal 5W 0D 1L
Everton 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Arsenal at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Everton away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Arsenal at home only, Everton away only.

Arsenal vs Everton head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Arsenal 4 · draws 2 · Everton 0.

ArsenalDrawsEverton
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-14Arsenal2-0EvertonPremier League
2025-12-20Everton0-1ArsenalPremier League
2025-04-05Everton1-1ArsenalPremier League
2024-12-14Arsenal0-0EvertonPremier League
2024-05-19Arsenal2-1EvertonPremier League
2023-09-17Everton0-1ArsenalPremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Arsenal to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Arsenal