Updated

Premier League · Matchday 9

Manchester City vs Brighton

· Etihad Stadium, Manchester· Referee Craig Pawson

BCCFC prediction Manchester City to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Manchester CityDrawBrighton
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Manchester City is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Manchester City1.72 Draw4.57 Brighton5.10

Price as of

Expected return at 1.72: -9.6% per unit staked

Manchester City vs Brighton preview

Manchester City has a 53% probability of winning, while Brighton sits at 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring with an 8% chance. Both teams have a 76% likelihood of scoring, and the expected goals are nearly equal, with Manchester City at 1.93 and Brighton at 1.95.

Recent form shows Manchester City with 2 wins from their last 6 matches, while Brighton has won 4 of their last 6. In their last 10 encounters, Manchester City has 4 wins, Brighton has 2, and there have been 4 draws. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a notable level of uncertainty.

Why this pick: Manchester City vs Brighton

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Manchester City 10, Brighton 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Manchester CityBrighton
2.34 xG per 90 2.05
2.34 npxG per 90 1.92
9.9 PPDA 7.5
9.6 Deep completions per 90 6.5
2.02 xPTS per 90 1.98

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Manchester City vs Brighton: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceManchester CityDrawBrighton
Model40%23%37%
Market57%22%21%
Published53%22%25%
Edge-4%0%+4%

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -9.6% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Manchester City vs Brighton odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Manchester City, 27 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 1.46Now 1.69 +0.23
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Manchester City1.461.69+0.23
Draw4.304.37+0.07
Brighton4.954.50-0.45

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Manchester City and Brighton expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.93Manchester City
1.95Brighton
Total expected goals
3.88
Attack rating (Manchester City / Brighton)
1.70 / 1.52
Defence rating (Manchester City / Brighton)
1.05 / 0.75

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Manchester City vs Brighton score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.0% 2.5% 3.6% 2.3% 1.8% 1 2.7% 8.5% 7.2% 4.7% 3.6% 2 3.8% 7.5% 7.3% 4.8% 3.6% 3 2.6% 5.1% 4.9% 3.2% 2.5% 4+ 2.1% 4.1% 4.0% 2.6% 2.0%

Rows: Manchester City goals. Columns: Brighton goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Manchester City vs Brighton goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 76%
Over 3.5 56%
Both teams to score
76%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Manchester City vs Brighton

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Manchester City53%1.90
Draw22%4.50
Brighton25%3.96
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576%1.32
Under 2.524%4.14
Both teams to scoreYes76%1.32
No24%4.10
Double chance1X (Manchester City or draw)75%1.34
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Brighton)47%2.11
Handicap -1Manchester City win by 2+23%4.38
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Manchester City and Brighton recent form

Manchester City 3W 1D 2L
Brighton 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Manchester City at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 7 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
  • 54% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Brighton away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 2.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Manchester City at home only, Brighton away only.

Injuries & availability

Manchester City absences

  • A. Semenyo knee injury

Brighton absences

  • C. Andres muscle injury
  • E. Ferguson ankle injury
  • F. Azeez abdominal strain
  • F. Kadioglu hip injury
  • K. Mitoma hamstring injury
  • P. Struijk rest
  • S. Tzimas knee injury
  • Z. Yohanna injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Manchester City vs Brighton head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Manchester City 4 · draws 4 · Brighton 2.

Manchester CityDrawsBrighton
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-28Manchester City2-2BrightonLeague Cup
2026-01-07Manchester City1-1BrightonPremier League
2025-08-31Brighton2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2025-03-15Manchester City2-2BrightonPremier League
2024-11-09Brighton2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2024-04-25Brighton0-4Manchester CityPremier League
2023-10-21Manchester City2-1BrightonPremier League
2023-05-24Brighton1-1Manchester CityPremier League
2022-10-22Manchester City3-1BrightonPremier League
2022-04-20Manchester City3-0BrightonPremier League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Manchester City to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Manchester City