Updated

Premier League · Matchday 9

Hull City vs Ipswich

· MKM Stadium, Hull· Referee Thomas Kirk

BCCFC prediction Hull City to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Hull CityDrawIpswich
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 1.40.
  • RiskThe other two outcomes still add up to 62%.
Best market odds
Hull City2.92 Draw3.51 Ipswich2.64

Price as of

Expected return at 2.92: +10.9% per unit staked

Hull City vs Ipswich preview

Hull City has a 38% probability of winning, while Ipswich stands at 35%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance. Both teams have a 66% probability of scoring, and the expected goals for Hull City is 1.90 compared to Ipswich's 1.40. Recent form shows Hull City with a streak of D-L-D-L-D-L, while Ipswich has D-L-W-L-L-W.

The head-to-head record reveals 4 wins each for Hull City and Ipswich, alongside 2 draws from the last 10 encounters. The confidence grade for this match is A. The equal head-to-head record introduces uncertainty regarding the outcome.

Why this pick: Hull City vs Ipswich

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Hull City 9, Ipswich 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Hull CityIpswich
1.17 xG per 90 1.28
1.07 npxG per 90 1.19
16.2 PPDA 12.8
4.1 Deep completions per 90 5.0
0.97 xPTS per 90 0.93

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Hull City vs Ipswich: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHull CityDrawIpswich
Model50%25%26%
Market34%28%38%
Published38%27%35%
Edge+4%-1%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 1.40.
  • The market prices Hull City below our published probability: +4.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.92, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +10.9% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Hull City vs Ipswich odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Hull City, 27 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 2.60Now 2.80 +0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Hull City2.602.80+0.20
Draw3.403.40+0.00
Ipswich2.602.50-0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Hull City and Ipswich expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.90Hull City
1.40Ipswich
Total expected goals
3.30
Attack rating (Hull City / Ipswich)
0.85 / 1.08
Defence rating (Hull City / Ipswich)
1.05 / 1.47

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Hull City vs Ipswich score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.8% 3.3% 3.3% 1.5% 0.7% 1 5.3% 10.8% 6.6% 3.1% 1.5% 2 6.7% 9.3% 6.5% 3.1% 1.5% 3 4.4% 6.2% 4.3% 2.0% 1.0% 4+ 3.5% 4.9% 3.4% 1.6% 0.8%

Rows: Hull City goals. Columns: Ipswich goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Hull City vs Ipswich goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Hull City vs Ipswich

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Hull City38%2.63
Draw27%3.69
Ipswich35%2.87
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.52
Under 2.534%2.93
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.50
No34%2.98
Double chance1X (Hull City or draw)65%1.54
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Ipswich)62%1.61
Handicap -1Hull City win by 2+30%3.36
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Hull City and Ipswich recent form

Hull City 0W 3D 3L
Ipswich 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Hull City at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-3-0
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.

Ipswich away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
2.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.

League matches this season before kick-off: Hull City at home only, Ipswich away only.

Injuries & availability

Hull City absences

  • C. Hughes groin injury
  • D. Gyabi groin injury
  • E. Matazo knee injury
  • I. Ansah back injury
  • J. Butland arm injury
  • L. Gourna-Douath calf injury
  • M. Targett ankle injury

Ipswich absences

  • J. Taylor knee injury
  • S. Lukic groin injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Hull City vs Ipswich head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Hull City 4 · draws 2 · Ipswich 4.

Hull CityDrawsIpswich
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-03Ipswich1-0Hull CityEngland Championship
2025-11-25Hull City0-2IpswichEngland Championship
2024-04-27Hull City3-3IpswichChampionship
2023-10-03Ipswich3-0Hull CityChampionship
2021-02-23Hull City0-1IpswichLeague One
2020-11-24Ipswich0-3Hull CityLeague One
2019-03-30Ipswich0-2Hull CityChampionship
2018-09-15Hull City2-0IpswichChampionship
2018-03-13Ipswich0-3Hull CityChampionship
2017-11-18Hull City2-2IpswichChampionship

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Hull City to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Hull City