Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 2

Monaco vs Marseille

· Stade Louis II, Monaco· Referee Willy Delajod

Full time2 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Monaco to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MonacoDrawMarseille

Why this pick: Monaco vs Marseille

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Monaco 10, Marseille 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MonacoMarseille
1.80 xG per 90 2.24
1.65 npxG per 90 2.09
8.5 PPDA 9.6
10.3 Deep completions per 90 8.3
1.52 xPTS per 90 1.93

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Monaco vs Marseille: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonacoDrawMarseille
Model39%22%39%
Market38%26%37%
Published38%25%37%
Edge+2%-4%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.79.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Monaco vs Marseille odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monaco, 10 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 2.58Now 2.50 -0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monaco2.582.50-0.08
Draw3.743.70-0.04
Marseille2.542.58+0.04

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monaco and Marseille expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.19Monaco
1.79Marseille
Total expected goals
3.98
Attack rating (Monaco / Marseille)
1.36 / 1.41
Defence rating (Monaco / Marseille)
1.02 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monaco vs Marseille score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.3% 3.5% 3.3% 2.0% 1.3% 1 4.2% 8.0% 7.0% 4.1% 2.8% 2 4.5% 8.1% 7.2% 4.3% 2.9% 3 3.1% 5.6% 5.0% 3.0% 2.0% 4+ 2.6% 4.7% 4.2% 2.5% 1.7%

Rows: Monaco goals. Columns: Marseille goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monaco vs Marseille goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
72%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monaco vs Marseille

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monaco38%2.62
Draw25%4.06
Marseille37%2.69
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572%1.38
Under 2.528%3.60
Both teams to scoreYes72%1.39
No28%3.55
Double chance1X (Monaco or draw)63%1.59
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Marseille)62%1.62
Handicap -1Monaco win by 2+26%3.86
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Monaco and Marseille recent form

Monaco 4W 0D 2L
Marseille 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Monaco absences

  • A. Fati calf injury
  • F. Balogun injury
  • M. Salisu knee injury
  • T. Minamino knee injury

Marseille absences

  • I. Paixao muscle injury
  • L. Balerdi calf injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Monaco vs Marseille head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Monaco 3 · draws 1 · Marseille 2.

MonacoDrawsMarseille
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-05Monaco2-1MarseilleLigue 1
2025-12-14Marseille1-0MonacoLigue 1
2025-04-12Monaco3-0MarseilleLigue 1
2024-12-01Marseille2-1MonacoLigue 1
2024-01-27Marseille2-2MonacoLigue 1
2023-09-30Monaco3-2MarseilleLigue 1

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match