Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 1

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen

· Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg· Referee Daniel Siebert, Germany

Full time4 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Freiburg to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FreiburgDrawWerder Bremen

Why this pick: Freiburg vs Werder Bremen

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Freiburg 10, Werder Bremen 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

FreiburgWerder Bremen
1.60 xG per 90 1.07
1.60 npxG per 90 0.99
12.4 PPDA 15.2
5.7 Deep completions per 90 6.4
1.34 xPTS per 90 0.87

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFreiburgDrawWerder Bremen
Model57%23%20%
Market47%27%27%
Published49%26%25%
Edge+10%-3%-7%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 1.23.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Freiburg below the model: +10.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Freiburg, 19 snapshots since 2026-08-21.

Opened 2.01Now 2.02 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Freiburg2.012.02+0.01
Draw3.613.55-0.06
Werder Bremen3.613.50-0.11

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Freiburg and Werder Bremen expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.70Freiburg
1.23Werder Bremen
Total expected goals
3.92
Attack rating (Freiburg / Werder Bremen)
1.41 / 0.89
Defence rating (Freiburg / Werder Bremen)
0.95 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 1.6% 1.9% 0.8% 0.3% 1 4.7% 9.2% 4.7% 1.9% 0.8% 2 7.6% 9.4% 5.7% 2.3% 0.9% 3 6.2% 7.6% 4.6% 1.9% 0.8% 4+ 6.7% 8.2% 5.0% 2.0% 0.8%

Rows: Freiburg goals. Columns: Werder Bremen goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Freiburg vs Werder Bremen

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Freiburg49%2.04
Draw26%3.89
Werder Bremen25%3.97
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.45
Under 2.531%3.21
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.49
No33%3.02
Double chance1X (Freiburg or draw)75%1.34
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Werder Bremen)51%1.97
Handicap -1Freiburg win by 2+42%2.37
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Freiburg and Werder Bremen recent form

Freiburg 4W 0D 2L
Werder Bremen 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Freiburg absences

  • F. Muslija knee injury
  • P. Osterhage muscle injury
  • R. Yamamoto injury

Werder Bremen absences

  • F. Agu calf injury
  • K. Topp knee injury
  • M. Weiser knee injury
  • O. Wojcik muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Freiburg vs Werder Bremen head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Freiburg 5 · draws 0 · Werder Bremen 1.

FreiburgDrawsWerder Bremen
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-07Freiburg1-0Werder BremenBundesliga
2025-09-20Werder Bremen0-3FreiburgBundesliga
2025-02-21Freiburg5-0Werder BremenBundesliga
2024-10-05Werder Bremen0-1FreiburgBundesliga
2024-01-27Werder Bremen3-1FreiburgBundesliga
2023-08-26Freiburg1-0Werder BremenBundesliga

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match